Bill Sponsor
[…] To amend the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 to establish an Aging Infrastructure Account, to amend the Reclamation Safety of Dams Act of 1978 to provide additional funds under that Act, to establish a review of flood control rule curves pilot project within the Bureau of Reclamation, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Water Supply Infrastructure Rehabilitation and Utilization Act”.

SEC. 2. Aging infrastructure account.

Section 9603 of the Omnibus Public Land Management Act of 2009 (43 U.S.C. 510b) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Aging infrastructure account.—

“(1) ESTABLISHMENT.—There is established in the general fund of the Treasury a special account, to be known as the ‘Aging Infrastructure Account’ (referred to in this subsection as the ‘Account’), to provide funds to, and provide for the extended repayment of the funds by, a transferred works operating entity or project beneficiary responsible for repayment of reimbursable costs for the conduct of extraordinary operation and maintenance work at a project facility, which shall consist of—

“(A) any amounts that are specifically appropriated to the Account under section 9605; and

“(B) any amounts deposited in the Account under paragraph (3)(B).