Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Patient Parity Protection Act of 2019”.

SEC. 2. Providing for an exception to the definition of an off-campus outpatient department of a provider under the Medicare program to account for forced campus relocations of providers.

Section 1833(t)(21)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395l(t)(21)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(ix) EXCEPTION FOR ON-CAMPUS DEPARTMENTS CONVERTED TO OFF-CAMPUS DEPARTMENTS.—For purposes of paragraph (1)(B)(v) and this paragraph and with respect to applicable items and services furnished during 2020 or a subsequent year, the term ‘off-campus outpatient department of a provider’ also shall not include a department of a provider (as so defined) that is not described in clause (ii) if—