Union Calendar No. 216
[…] “(iv) If the temporary Board consists of members of only 1 political party, the President of the United States shall, to the extent practicable, appoint to the temporary Board a qualified member of a different political party who occupies a position requiring nomination by the President, by and with the consent of the Senate.
“(v) The temporary board may not change or amend Agency policies, procedures, bylaws, or guidelines.
(a) Small business policy.—Section 2(b)(1) of the Export-Import Bank Act of 1945 (12 U.S.C. 635(b)(1)) is amended by striking subparagraph (E)(i)(I) and inserting the following:
“(E) (i) (I) It is further the policy of the United States to encourage the participation of small business (including women-owned businesses, minority-owned businesses, veteran-owned businesses, businesses owned by persons with disabilities, and businesses in rural areas) and start-up businesses in international commerce, and to educate such businesses about how to export goods using the United States Export Finance Agency.”.
(b) Outreach.—