Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) REIMBURSEMENT BY SECRETARY.—The Secretary shall reimburse each meal claim submitted by a local educational agency under subclause (I).

“(iii) REIMBURSEMENT TO FAMILIES.—A local educational agency that receives a reimbursement under clause (ii)(II) shall reimburse the household of a child for any fees paid by the household on or after the retroactive date and prior to the change in eligibility of the child.”.

SEC. 4. Universal Medicaid direct certification.

Section 9(b)(15) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)(15)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) by striking clause (i) and inserting the following:

“(i) ELIGIBLE CHILD.—

“(I) IN GENERAL.—The term ‘eligible child’ means a child—

“(aa)(AA) who is eligible for and receiving medical assistance under the Medicaid program; and