Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) an outline of specific security enhancements the .gov program intends to provide to users during that 5-year period.

(3) TECHNICAL AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (Public Law 107–196; 116 Stat. 2135) is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2214 the following:


“Sec. 2215. Duties and authorities relating to .gov domain.”.

(c) Homeland security grants.—Section 2008(a) of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 609(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (13), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (14) as paragraph (15); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (13) the following:

“(14) migrating any online service (as defined in section 3 of the DOTGOV Online Trust in Government Act of 2019) to the .gov domain; and”.

SEC. 5. Report.