Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Effective dates.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to fiscal years beginning after September 30, 2016.

(2) REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.—Section 402(i)(4)(G) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(i)(4)(G)), as added by this section, shall apply to plan years beginning after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 3. Inclusion in multiemployer health benefit plan.

Section 402(h)(2)(C) of the Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act of 1977 (30 U.S.C. 1232(h)(2)(C)) is amended—

(1) by striking “the Health Benefits for Miners Act of 2017” both places it appears in clause (ii) and inserting “the Bipartisan American Miners Act of 2019”;

(2) by striking “, would be denied or reduced as a result of a bankruptcy proceeding commenced in 2012 or 2015” in clause (ii)(II) and inserting “or a related coal wage agreement, would be denied or reduced as a result of a bankruptcy proceeding commenced in 2012, 2015, 2018, or 2019”;