Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in subsection (a)(2)(A), by inserting “, including improving collection of data on race, ethnicity, and other demographic information” before the period; and

(2) in subsection (b)(2)—

(A) in subparagraph (L), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) by redesignating subparagraph (M) as subparagraph (N); and

(C) by inserting after subparagraph (L) the following:

“(M) an examination of the relationship between maternal health and obstetric services in rural areas and outcomes in delivery and postpartum care; and”.

(d) Office of research on women’s health.—Section 486 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 287d) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b), by amending paragraph (3) to read as follows:

“(3) carry out paragraphs (1) and (2) with respect to—

“(A) the aging process in women, with priority given to menopause; and

“(B) pregnancy, with priority given to deaths related to preventable maternal mortality and severe maternal morbidity;”; and

(2) in subsection (d)(4)(A)(iv), by inserting “, including preventable maternal morbidity and severe maternal morbidity” before the semicolon.