Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 11. Civil penalties.

Section 60122(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “$200,000” and inserting “$20,000,000”; and

(B) by striking “The maximum civil penalty under this paragraph for a related series of violations is $2,000,000.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2) by striking “$50,000” and inserting “$20,000,000”.

SEC. 12. Criminal penalties.

Section 60123(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “knowingly and willfully” and inserting “knowingly or recklessly”.

SEC. 13. Emergency response grants.

Section 60125(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “and local governments in high consequence areas, as defined by the Secretary,” and inserting “local, and Tribal governments, and nonprofit organizations providing pipeline emergency response training,”.

SEC. 14. Verification of pipeline qualification programs.

Section 60131(g) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—