Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3. Purpose and general authority.

(a) Cost-Benefit analysis.—Section 60102(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking subparagraphs (C) through (E); and

(B) by redesignating subparagraphs (F) and (G) as subparagraphs (C) and (D), respectively; and

(2) by striking paragraphs (3) through (7).

(b) Safety-Related condition reporting.—

(1) AVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION TO FIRST RESPONDERS.—Section 60102(h) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in paragraph (2) by striking “Notice of the condition shall be given concurrently to appropriate State authorities.”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(3) (A) Notice of the condition of an intrastate or interstate pipeline facility shall be given concurrently to appropriate State authorities.