Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 9. Cost recovery for design reviews.

Section 60117(n)(1)(B)(i) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “$2,500,000,000” and inserting “$250,000,000”.

SEC. 10. Actions by private persons.

Section 60121 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) Mandamus.—A person may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States to compel the Secretary to perform a nondiscretionary duty under this chapter that the Secretary has failed to perform.”.

SEC. 11. Civil penalties.

(a) Increased penalties.—Section 60122(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “$200,000” and inserting “$20,000,000”; and

(B) by striking “The maximum civil penalty under this paragraph for a related series of violations is $2,000,000.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2) by striking “$50,000” and inserting “$20,000,000”.

(b) Deposit in Highway Trust Fund.—Penalties collected pursuant to amendments made by this section shall be transferred to the Highway Account of the Highway Trust Fund.

SEC. 12. Criminal penalties.