Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by striking “The maximum civil penalty under this paragraph for a related series of violations is $2,000,000.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2) by striking “$50,000” and inserting “$20,000,000”.

(b) Deposit in Highway Trust Fund.—Penalties collected pursuant to amendments made by this section shall be transferred to the Highway Account of the Highway Trust Fund.

SEC. 12. Criminal penalties.

Section 60123(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “knowingly and willfully” and inserting “knowingly or recklessly”.

SEC. 13. Emergency response grants.

Section 60125(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by striking “and local governments in high consequence areas, as defined by the Secretary,” and inserting “local, and Tribal governments, and nonprofit organizations providing pipeline emergency response training,”.

SEC. 14. Verification of pipeline qualification programs.

Section 60131(g) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—