Union Calendar No. 545
[…] Such amounts shall not be derived from user fees collected under section 60301” and inserting “section 2(a) of the SAFER Pipelines Act of 2019, the Secretary shall expend $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2020 through 2023 to carry out this section”.
(a) Cost-Benefit analysis.—Section 60102(b) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(b) Safety-Related condition reporting.—
(1) AVAILABILITY OF INFORMATION TO FIRST RESPONDERS.—Section 60102(h) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—
(A) in paragraph (2) by striking “Notice of the condition shall be given concurrently to appropriate State authorities.”; and
(B) by adding at the end the following:
“(3) (A) Notice of the condition of an intrastate or interstate pipeline facility shall be given concurrently to appropriate State authorities.