Union Calendar No. 545
[…] “(B) DISTRIBUTION PIPELINES STUDY.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Energy and Commerce and Transportation and Infrastructure of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate a report containing—
(a) In general.—Section 60116 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
Ҥ 60116. Community right-to-know and emergency preparedness
“(a) Public education programs.—
“(1) IN GENERAL.—Each owner or operator of a gas or hazardous liquid pipeline facility shall carry out a continuing program to educate the public on—
“(2) REVIEW AND MODIFICATION OF EXISTING PROGRAMS.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of the SAFER Pipelines Act of 2019, each owner or operator of a gas or hazardous liquid pipeline facility shall—
“(b) Liaison with State, local, and Tribal emergency response entities.—