Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 14. Verification of pipeline qualification programs.

Section 60131(g) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1) by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in paragraph (2) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following paragraph:

“(3) with respect to any pipeline facility, means a construction task that is performed on the pipeline facility.”.

SEC. 15. National pipeline mapping system.

(a) Information To be provided.—Section 60132(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “Not later than 6 months after the date of enactment of this section, the” and inserting “The”; and

(2) by striking “(except distribution lines and gathering lines)” and inserting “, including a distribution line or a gathering line (but not including any gathering lines that are not regulated under part 192 or part 195 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations),”.