Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) the results of a study of methods of assessment of distribution pipelines that may be used under paragraph (3), other than direct assessment, to determine whether any such methods—

“(I) would provide a greater level of safety than direct assessment of such pipelines; and

“(II) are feasible; and

“(ii) any recommendations based on such study.”.

SEC. 8. Community right-to-know and emergency preparedness.

(a) In general.—Section 60116 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 60116. Community right-to-know and emergency preparedness

“(a) Public education programs.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Each owner or operator of a gas or hazardous liquid pipeline facility shall carry out a continuing program to educate the public on—

“(A) the use of a one-call notification system prior to excavation and other damage prevention activities;

“(B) the possible hazards associated with unintended releases from the pipeline facility; and