Bill Sponsor
[…] (i) by striking “substance abuse” and inserting “substance use disorder”; and

(ii) by striking “and domestic violence services personnel” and inserting “domestic violence services personnel, and personnel from relevant youth-serving and religious organizations”;

(3) in subsection (c)(3), by inserting “, which may include applications related to research on primary prevention of child abuse and neglect” before the period; and

(4) by striking subsection (e).

SEC. 104. Grants to States, Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations, and public or private agencies and organizations.

Section 105 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5106) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 105. Grants to States, Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations, and public or private agencies and organizations.

“(a) Authority To award grants or enter into contracts.—The Secretary may award grants, and enter into contracts, for programs and projects in accordance with this section, for any of the following purposes: