Bill Sponsor
[…] “(6) an examination of access to child abuse and neglect prevention research and demonstration grants by Indian tribes under this Act; and

“(7) an examination of Federal child abuse and neglect data systems to identify what Tribal data is being submitted to the Department of Health and Human Services, any barriers to the submission of such data, and recommendations on improving the submission of such data.”.

SEC. 109. Authorization of appropriations.

Section 112(a)(1) of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5106h(a)(1)) is amended to read as follows:

“(1) GENERAL AUTHORIZATION.—There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out this title such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2026.”.

TITLE IICommunity-based grants for the prevention of child abuse and neglect

SEC. 201. Purpose and authority.

Section 201 of the Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act (42 U.S.C. 5116) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—