Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) in paragraph (4)—

(A) by striking “(4) provide for” and inserting “(4) providing”;

(B) by striking “Indian tribes” and inserting “Indian Tribes”;

(C) by striking “tribal organizations” and inserting “Tribal organizations”; and

(D) by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(6) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) supporting the development and implementation of evidence-based and evidence-informed community-based prevention approaches and programs.”.

SEC. 402. Definitions.

Section 302 of the Family Violence Prevention and Services Act (42 U.S.C. 10402) is amended—

(1) in paragraphs (2) and (3), by striking “42 U.S.C. 13925(a)” and inserting “34 U.S.C. 12291(a)”;

(2) by striking paragraph (5) and inserting the following:

“(5) INDIAN; INDIAN TRIBE; TRIBAL ORGANIZATION.—The terms ‘Indian’, ‘Indian Tribe’, and ‘Tribal organization’ have the meanings given the terms ‘Indian’, ‘Indian tribe’, and ‘tribal organization’ in section 4 of the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. 5304).”;

(3) by redesignating paragraphs (6) through (12), and (13) and (14), as paragraphs (7) through (13), and (15) and (16), respectively;

(4) by inserting after paragraph (5) the following: