Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) regarding any unauthorized use, access, or disclosure of return information disclosed under such section.

(g) Report to Congress.—The Secretary of the Treasury (or the Secretary’s designee) shall annually submit a written report to Congress regarding disclosures under section 6103(l)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, including information provided to the Secretary under subsection (f).

SEC. 4. Automatic recertification of income.

(a) Income-Contingent repayment.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 455(e) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(e)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(8) AUTOMATIC RECERTIFICATION.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall establish and implement, with respect to any borrower described in subparagraph (B), procedures to—

“(i) use return information disclosed under section 6103(l)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, pursuant to approval provided under section 494, to determine the repayment obligation of the borrower without further action by the borrower;