Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) APPLICABILITY.—Subparagraph (A) shall apply to each borrower of a loan made under this part who, on or after the date on which the Secretary establishes procedures under such subparagraph—

“(i) selects, or is required to repay such loan pursuant to, an income-contingent repayment plan; or

“(ii) recertifies income or family size under such plan.”.

(2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 455(e)(6) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(e)(6)) is amended—

(A) by striking “including notification of such borrower” and all that follows through “that if a borrower” and inserting “including notification of such borrower, that if a borrower”; and

(B) by striking “as determined using the information described in subparagraph (A), or the alternative documentation described in paragraph (3)”.

(b) Income-Based repayment.—Section 493C(c) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1098e(c)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary shall establish” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall establish”; and