Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) PROCEDURES FOR ELIGIBILITY.—The Secretary shall—

“(A) consider”;

(3) by striking “428C(b)(1)(E).” and inserting the following: “428C(b)(1)(E); and

“(B) carry out, with respect to borrowers of any loan made under part D (other than an excepted PLUS loan or excepted consolidation loan), procedures for income-based repayment plans that are equivalent to the procedures carried out under section 455(e)(8) with respect to income-contingent repayment plans.”.

SEC. 5. Automatic income monitoring procedures after a total and permanent disability discharge.

Section 437(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(3) AUTOMATIC INCOME MONITORING.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall establish and implement, with respect to any borrower described in subparagraph (B), procedures to—

“(i) use return information disclosed under section 6103(l)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, pursuant to approval provided under section 494, to determine the borrower’s continued eligibility for the loan discharge described in subparagraph (B);

“(ii) allow the borrower, at any time, to opt out of disclosure under such section 6103(l)(13) and instead provide such information as the Secretary may require to determine the borrower’s continued eligibility for such loan discharge; and