Bill Sponsor
[…] In developing the terms and conditions for this program, the Joint Committee may be guided by the terms and conditions applicable to the provision of paid parental leave for employees of the Federal Government under chapter 63 of title 5, United States Code, and any corresponding regulations.”.

(B) DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA PUBLIC DEFENDER SERVICE.—Section 305 of the District of Columbia Court Reform and Criminal Procedure Act of 1970 (sec. 2–1605, D.C. Official Code) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) In carrying out the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) with respect to employees of the Service, the Director shall, notwithstanding any provision of such Act, establish a paid parental leave program for the leave described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 102(a)(1) of such Act (29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1)) (relating to leave provided in connection with the birth of a child or the placement of a child for adoption or foster care). In developing the terms and conditions for this program, the Director may be guided by the terms and conditions applicable to the provision of paid parental leave for employees of the Federal Government under chapter 63 of title 5, United States Code, and any corresponding regulations.”.

(2) CLARIFICATION OF USE OF OTHER LEAVE IN ADDITION TO 12 WEEKS AS FAMILY AND MEDICAL LEAVE.—

(A) TITLE 5.—Section 6382(a) of title 5, United States Code, as amended by section 7602 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020, is amended—