Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) ADDITIONAL RULES.—Paid parental leave under paragraph (2)(A)—

“(A) shall be payable from any appropriation or fund available for salaries or expenses for positions within the employing office;

“(B) if not used by the covered employee before the end of the 12-month period (as referred to in section 102(a)(1) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1))) to which it relates, shall not accumulate for any subsequent use; and

“(C) shall apply without regard to the limitations in subparagraph (E), (F), or (G) of section 6382(d)(2) of title 5, United States Code, or section 104(c)(2) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2614(c)(2)).”; and

(D) in subsection (e)(1), as so redesignated, by striking “subsection (c)” and inserting “subsection (d)”.