Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding the following sentence at the end of the flush matter following paragraph (4), as added by paragraph (2) of this subsection:

“The Government contribution under paragraph (4) shall be treated as premiums payable and deposited for purposes of subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (1).”.

(f) Ensuring coverage under the Medicare savings program.—Section 1905(p)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(p)(1)(A)) is amended by inserting “or an individual who is enrolled under part B for the purpose of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1836(b)” after “section 1818”.

(g) Part D.—Section 1860D–1(a)(3)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–101(a)(3)(A)) is amended by inserting “(but not including an individual enrolled solely for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1836(b))” before the period at the end.