Bill Sponsor
[…] Such premium shall be equal to 35 percent of the monthly actuarial rate for enrollees age 65 and over, determined according to paragraph (1), for that succeeding calendar year. The monthly premium of each individual enrolled for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1836(b) for each month shall be the amount promulgated in this subsection. Such amount shall be adjusted in accordance with subsections (c), (f), and (i), but shall not be adjusted under subsection (b).”.

(e) Government contribution.—Section 1844(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; plus”;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph:

“(4) a Government contribution equal to the estimated aggregate reduction in premiums payable under part B that results from establishing the premium at 35 percent of the actuarial rate under section 1839(j) instead of 50 percent of the actuarial rate for individuals who enroll only for the purpose of coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1836(b).”; and

(3) by adding the following sentence at the end of the flush matter following paragraph (4), as added by paragraph (2) of this subsection: