Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Coverage period for individuals only eligible for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1838 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395q) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) In the case of an individual described in section 1836(b)(1), the following rules shall apply:

“(1) In the case of such an individual who is deemed to have enrolled in part B for coverage of immunosuppressive drugs under section 1837(m)(3), such individual’s coverage period shall begin on the first day of the month in which the individual first satisfies section 1836(b).