Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) DIRECTOR.—The term “Director” means the Director of the Cybersecurity and Infrastructure Security Agency.

SEC. 203. Cyber incident reporting.

(a) Cyber incident reporting.—Title XXII of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 2209(c) (6 U.S.C. 659(c))—

(A) in paragraph (11), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in paragraph (12), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(13) receiving, aggregating, and analyzing reports related to covered cyber incidents (as defined in section 2240) submitted by covered entities (as defined in section 2240) and reports related to ransom payments (as defined in section 2240) submitted by covered entities (as defined in section 2240) in furtherance of the activities specified in sections 2202(e), 2203, and 2241, this subsection, and any other authorized activity of the Director, to enhance the situational awareness of cybersecurity threats across critical infrastructure sectors.”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“subtitle DCyber Incident Reporting

“SEC. 2240. Definitions.

“In this subtitle:

“(1) CENTER.—The term ‘Center’ means the center established under section 2209.