Bill Sponsor
[…] “(H) the development of strategies to promote the integration of workforce development services provided to unemployment insurance claimants.”.

(c) Local plans.—Section 108(b) (29 U.S.C. 3123(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (21), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) by redesignating paragraph (22) as paragraph (23); and

(3) by inserting after paragraph (21) the following:

“(22) a description of how training services will be administered; and”.

(d) Required local employment and training activities for adults and dislocated workers.—

(1) TRAINING VOUCHERS.—Section 134(c)(3) (29 U.S.C. 3174(c)(3)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A)(i)—

(i) by inserting “vouchers for” after “used to provide”; and

(ii) by striking subclause (II) and inserting the following:

“(II) who select programs of training services that are linked to employment opportunities;”;

(B) in subparagraph (F)—

(i) in clause (iii)—

(I) by striking the clause heading and inserting the following:

“(iii) TRAINING VOUCHERS.—”; and

(II) by striking “through an individual training account” and inserting “through a training voucher”; and