Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board subpoena power.—Subsection (g) of section 1061 of the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004 (42 U.S.C. 2000ee) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(D), by striking “submit a written request to the Attorney General of the United States that the Attorney General”;

(2) by striking paragraph (2); and

(3) by redesignating paragraphs (3) through (5) as paragraphs (2) through (4), respectively.

(d) Tenure and compensation of Privacy and Civil Liberties Oversight Board members and staff.—