Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—Effective on December 15, 2023—

(1) the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 1101(1) (12 U.S.C. 3401(1)) by striking “, except as provided in section 1114,”;

(B) in section 1102 (12 U.S.C. 3402), in the matter preceding paragraph (1) by striking “, 1113, or 1114” and inserting “or 1113”; and

(C) in section 1109 (12 U.S.C. 3409)—

(i) by striking subsection (c); and

(ii) by redesignating subsection (d) as subsection (c);

(2) section 1510(e) of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking “confidentiality requirements” and all that follows through “National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 436(b)(1)),” and inserting “confidentiality requirements under section 802(b)(1) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3162(b)(1)),”;

(3) the table of sections for chapter 121 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 2709;

(4) the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 603 (50 U.S.C. 1873)—