Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) the declassification review required by such subsection is completed; and

“(2) (A) the decision, order, or opinion is made publicly available; or

“(B) a statement is made publicly available pursuant to subsection (c)(2) with respect to the decision, order, or opinion.”.

SEC. 401. Sunset of National Security Letter authority.

(a) In general.—Effective on December 15, 2023—

(1) section 1114 of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of 1978 (12 U.S.C. 3414) is repealed;

(2) section 626 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681u) is repealed;

(3) section 627 of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681v) is repealed;

(4) section 2709 of title 18, United States Code is repealed; and

(5) section 3511 of title 18, United States Code is amended—

(A) by striking “section 2709(b) of this title, section 626(a) or (b) or 627(a) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act, section 1114(a)(5)(A) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act, or section 802(a) of the National Security Act of 1947” each place it appears and inserting “section 802(a) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3162(a))”; and

(B) in subsection (b)—