Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978 (50 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.) is amended—

(A) in section 603 (50 U.S.C. 1873)—

(i) in subsection (b)—

(I) in paragraph (5), by adding “and” at the end;

(II) in paragraph (6), by striking “; and” and inserting a period; and

(III) by striking paragraph (7); and

(ii) in subsection (e)—

(I) by striking paragraph (3); and

(II) by redesignating paragraphs (4) and (5) as paragraphs (3) and (4), respectively;

(B) in section 801(8)(B)(2) (50 U.S.C. 1885(8)(B)(2)), by striking “or 2709(b)”; and

(C) in section 802(a)(2) (50 U.S.C. 1885a(a)(2)), by striking “or 2709(b)”; and

(5) section 507 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3106) is amended—

(A) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) Semiannual reports.—The dates for the submittal to the congressional intelligence committees of the semiannual reports on decisions not to prosecute certain violations of law under the Classified Information Procedures Act (18 U.S.C. App.) as required by section 13 of that Act shall be the dates each year provided in subsection (c)(2).”;

(B) in subsection (c)(2), by striking “each semiannual” and inserting “the semiannual”; and

(C) in subsection (d)(1)(B), by striking “a semiannual” and inserting “the semiannual”.

SEC. 501. Limitation on collection without express statutory authority.