Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) are designed to achieve, within five years of actively applying a conservation plan, a level of erosion not to exceed twice the soil loss tolerance level; and

“(D) are designed to effectively prevent the formation of new, or treat all existing, ephemeral gullies.”.

(3) HIGHLY ERODIBLE LAND.—Section 1201(a)(11)(A)(ii) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3801(a)(11)(A)(ii)) is amended by striking “excessive average annual rate of erosion in relation to” and inserting “average annual rate of erosion exceeding twice”.

(b) Cropland conservation.—

(1) PROGRAM INELIGIBILITY.—Section 1211 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3811) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “produces an agricultural commodity on a field on which highly erodible land is predominant, or designates land on which highly erodible land is predominant to be set aside, diverted, devoted to conservation uses, or otherwise not cultivated under a program administered by the Secretary to reduce production of an agricultural commodity, as determined by the Secretary” and inserting “carries out an activity described in subsection (b), as determined by the Secretary,”; and

(ii) in paragraph (1)(D), by inserting “cropland or” before “highly erodible land”; and

(B) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: