Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) EVALUATION OF CONTRACT OFFERS.—Section 1240K(b)(3) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–23(b)(3)) is amended by striking “that national, State, and local priority resource concerns are effectively addressed” and inserting “that the program effectively targets improvements to soil health, increases in carbon sequestration, and reductions in greenhouse gas emissions”.

(3) CONTRACT RENEWAL.—Section 1240K(e)(3) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–23(e)(3)) is amended to read as follows:

“(3) agrees, by the end of the contract period, to meet the stewardship threshold of at least 2 additional priority resource concerns on the agricultural operation, if applicable.”.

(d) Duties of the Secretary.—