Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) the designation of land on which highly erodible land cropland is predominant to be set aside, diverted, devoted to conservation uses, or otherwise not cultivated under a program administered by the Secretary to reduce production of an agricultural commodity; and

“(3) the production of an agricultural commodity without having in place a conservation plan.

“(c) Authority of Secretary.—The Secretary shall have, and shall not delegate to any private person or entity, authority to determine whether a person has complied with this subtitle.”.

(2) EXEMPTIONS.—Section 1212 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3812) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)(3), by striking “only be required to apply a conservation plan established under this subtitle. The person shall not be required to meet a higher conservation standard than” and inserting “be required to apply a conservation plan established under this subtitle consistent with”; and

(B) in subsection (f)(4)(A)—

(i) in clause (i), by striking “highly erodible”; and

(ii) in clause (ii)(II), by inserting “and soil health” after “erosion control”.