Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) by adding at the end the following:

“(F) fiscal years 2024 through 2030, not more than 32,000,000 acres.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(A)—

(A) in clause (i), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in clause (ii)(III), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following:

“(iii) the Secretary shall enroll and maintain in the conservation reserve not fewer than 7,000,000 acres of land described in subsection (b)(3) by September 30, 2030, of which 5,000,000 acres shall be reserved for the pilot program established under section 1231C(c).”.

(b) Pilot programs.—Section 1231C of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3831c) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(c) Grasslands 30.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—

“(A) ENROLLMENT.—The Secretary shall establish a pilot program to enroll land in the conservation reserve program through a 30-year conservation reserve contract (referred to in this subsection as a ‘Grassland 30 contract’) in accordance with this subsection.

“(B) INCLUSION OF ACREAGE LIMITATION.—For purposes of applying the limitations in section 1231(d)(1), the Secretary shall include acres of land enrolled under this subsection.

“(2) ELIGIBLE LAND.—Eligible land for enrollment through a Grassland 30 contract—