Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) CONSERVATION INCENTIVE CONTRACTS.—Section 1240B(j)(1) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–2(j)(1)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(C) CLIMATE CHANGE ADAPTATION AND MITIGATION.—For the purposes of this subsection, priority resource concerns include climate change adaptation and mitigation.”.

(d) Environmental quality incentives plan.—Section 1240E(a)(3) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–5(a)(3)) is amended by inserting “, and a greenhouse gas emissions reduction plan” after “if applicable”.

(e) Limitation on payments.—Section 1240G of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3839aa–7) is amended by striking “Not including payments made under section 1240B(j), a person or legal entity may not receive, directly or indirectly, cost-share or incentive payments under this subchapter that, in aggregate, exceed $450,000 for all contracts entered into under this subchapter by the person or legal entity during the period of fiscal years 2014 through 2018, or the period of fiscal years 2019 through 2023” and inserting “A person or legal entity (including a joint venture and a general partnership) may not receive, directly or indirectly, cost-share or incentive payments under this subchapter that, in aggregate, exceed $450,000 for all contracts entered into under this subchapter by the person or