Bill Sponsor
[…] (12) establishing rules for carrying over unused credits; and

(13) such other provisions as the Secretary determines necessary.

SEC. 307. Conservation compliance.

(a) Definitions.—

(1) CONSERVATION PLAN.—Section 1201(a)(3) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3801(a)(3)) is amended—

(A) by striking “highly erodible” each place it appears; and

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking “and conservation treatment measures” and inserting “crop rotation and cover crop systems, and other relevant conservation treatment measures”.

(2) CONSERVATION SYSTEM.—Section 1201(a)(4) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3801(a)(4)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in subparagraph (B)—

(i) by striking “or a substantial improvement in soil conditions on a field or group of fields containing highly erodible cropland” and inserting “and a substantial improvement in soil health conditions (including soil carbon levels) on a field or group of fields containing cropland”; and

(ii) by striking the period at the end and inserting a semicolon; and

(C) by adding at the end the following: