Bill Sponsor
[…] (E) Any other ingredient added for the express purpose of providing physical or mental energy, as determined during the development of guidelines in accordance with subsection (a).

(d) Prohibition on restriction of marketing and sales of energy drinks.—Nothing in this section shall be construed to provide the Commissioner of Food and Drugs with authority to regulate the marketing and sale of energy drinks, beyond such authority as such Commissioner has as of the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 7. Research relating to youth athletic safety.

(a) Expansion of CDC Research.—Section 301 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 241) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(i) The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall expand, intensify, and coordinate surveillance activities with respect to cardiac conditions, concussions, and heat-related illnesses among youth athletes.”.