Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) public disclosure of each chemical used for hydraulic fracturing on an appropriate internet website.

(c) Interim application of prior rule.—The final rule entitled “Oil and Gas; Hydraulic Fracturing on Federal and Indian Lands”, as published in the Federal Register March 26, 2015 (80 Fed. Reg. 16128), and corrected by the rule published on March 30, 2015 (80 Fed. Reg. 16577), shall apply until the effective date of a final rule under subsection (a).

SEC. 4. Closing loopholes.

(a) Safe Drinking Water Act.—

(1) UNDERGROUND INJECTION.—Section 1421(d)(1) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300h(d)(1)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; and

(B) by striking subparagraph (B) and inserting the following:

“(B) includes the underground injection of fluids or propping agents pursuant to hydraulic fracturing operations related to oil, gas, or geothermal production activities; and

“(C) excludes the underground injection of natural gas for purposes of storage.”.

(2) DISCLOSURE OF CHEMICALS; MEDICAL EMERGENCIES; PROPRIETARY CHEMICAL FORMULAS.—Section 1421(b) of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300H(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: