Bill Sponsor
[…] “(9) identifying barriers to entry in the offshore aquaculture industry and propose solutions to overcome them;

“(10) studying the traditional aquaculture methods and practices of Native Americans, Alaska Natives, and Native Hawaiians to evaluate economic, environmental, and sociological impacts; and

“(11) investigating other priority issues identified by the Secretary.

“(b) Priority.—In making grants under this section, the Secretary shall give priority to—

“(1) 1890 Institutions (as defined in section 2 of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7601));

“(2) 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)); and

“(3) Hispanic-serving institutions (as defined in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103)).

“(c) Coordination with other Federal programs.—The Secretary shall—

“(1) coordinate aquaculture research and development grants with other Federal programs that provide grant funding for purposes similar to those under subsection (a); and