Bill Sponsor
[…] “(9) identifying barriers to entry in the offshore aquaculture industry and propose solutions to overcome them;

“(10) studying the traditional aquaculture methods and practices of Native Americans, Alaska Natives, and Native Hawaiians to evaluate economic, environmental, and sociological impacts; and

“(11) investigating other priority issues identified by the Secretary.

“(b) Priority.—In making grants under this section, the Secretary shall give priority to—

“(1) 1890 Institutions (as defined in section 2 of the Agricultural Research, Extension, and Education Reform Act of 1998 (7 U.S.C. 7601));

“(2) 1994 Institutions (as defined in section 532 of the Equity in Educational Land-Grant Status Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 301 note; Public Law 103–382)); and

“(3) Hispanic-serving institutions (as defined in section 1404 of the National Agricultural Research, Extension, and Teaching Policy Act of 1977 (7 U.S.C. 3103)).

“(c) Coordination with other Federal programs.—The Secretary shall—