Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) CHIP.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2103(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397cc(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following paragraph:

“(9) CERTAIN IN VITRO DIAGNOSTIC PRODUCTS FOR COVID–19 TESTING.—The child health assistance provided to a targeted low-income child shall include coverage of any in vitro diagnostic product described in section 1905(a)(3)(B) that is administered during any portion of the emergency period described in such section beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph (and the administration of such product).”.

(2) COVERAGE FOR TARGETED LOW-INCOME PREGNANT WOMEN.—Section 2112(b)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1397ll(b)(4)) is amended by inserting “under section 2103(c)” after “same requirements”.