Bill Sponsor
[…] (iii) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

“(F) any in vitro diagnostic product described in section 1905(a)(3)(B) that is administered during any portion of the emergency period described in such section beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this subparagraph (and the administration of such product), or

“(G) any medical visit for which payment may be made under the State plan, that is furnished during any such portion of such emergency period, and that relates to testing for COVID–19; and”.

(B) APPLICATION TO ALTERNATIVE COST SHARING.—Section 1916A(b)(3)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396o–1(b)(3)(B)) is amended by adding at the end the following new clause:

“(xi) Any in vitro diagnostic product described in section 1905(a)(3)(B) that is administered during any portion of the emergency period described in such section beginning on or after the date of the enactment of this clause (and the administration of such product) and any visit described in section 1916(a)(2)(G) that is furnished during any such portion.”.

(C) CLARIFICATION.—The amendments made this paragraph shall apply with respect to a State plan of a territory in the same manner as a State plan of one of the 50 States.

(3) STATE OPTION TO PROVIDE COVERAGE FOR UNINSURED INDIVIDUALS.—