Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) such other activities as the Commission may determine appropriate.”.

(b) Issue exemptive authority with respect to COVID–19.—Section 3(b) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77c(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by inserting after “no issue of securities” the following: “(other than an issue of securities by an issuer combating COVID–19)”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “The aggregate” and inserting “Except for securities of an issuer combating COVID–19, the aggregate”.

(c) Crowdfunding exemption with respect to COVID–19.—Section 4(a)(6)(A) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77d(a)(6)(A)) is amended by inserting before “the aggregate amount” the following: “except for transactions involving the offer or sale of securities by an issuer combating COVID–19,”.