Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in subsection (k), (l), and (t), by striking “Immigration and Naturalization Service” each place such term appears and inserting “Department of Homeland Security”; and

(4) in subsection (r)—

(A) in paragraph (2), by striking “Department of Justice” and inserting “Department of Homeland Security”; and

(B) in paragraphs (3) and (4), by striking “Attorney General” each place it appears and inserting “Secretary of Homeland Security”.

SEC. 302. Waiver of English requirement for senior new Americans.

Section 312 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1423) is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

“(b) The requirements under subsection (a) shall not apply to any person who—

“(1) is unable to comply with such requirements because of physical or mental disability, including developmental or intellectual disability; or

“(2) on the date on which the person’s application for naturalization is filed under section 334—

“(A) is older than 65 years of age; and