Bill Sponsor
[…] “70006. Anchorage grounds.”.

(d) Applicability of regulations.—The amendments made by subsection (a) may not be construed to alter any existing rules, regulations, or final agency actions issued under section 70006 of title 46, United States Code, as in effect on the day before the date of enactment of this Act until all regulations required under subsection (b) take effect.

SEC. 503. Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

(a) Recreational vessel defined.—Section 1003 of the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act of 1990 (16 U.S.C. 4702) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (13) through (17) as paragraphs (15) through (19), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (12) the following:

“(13) ‘State’ means each of the several States, the District of Columbia, American Samoa, Guam, Puerto Rico, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Virgin Islands of the United States;

“(14) ‘recreational vessel’ has the meaning given that term in section 502 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1362);”.