Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) by inserting “as if such a request were being processed” after “vessels”; and

(ii) by inserting “, as in effect on the date of enactment of the Don Young Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2022” after “Code of Federal Regulations”; and

(B) in paragraph (2) by inserting “, as in effect on the date of enactment of the Don Young Coast Guard Authorization Act of 2022” after “such title”.

SEC. 215. Acquisition life-cycle cost estimates.

Section 1132(e) of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking paragraphs (2) and (3) and inserting the following:

“(2) TYPES OF ESTIMATES.—For each Level 1 or Level 2 acquisition project or program, in addition to life-cycle cost estimates developed under paragraph (1), the Commandant shall require that—

“(A) such life-cycle cost estimates be updated before—

“(i) each milestone decision is concluded; and

“(ii) the project or program enters a new acquisition phase; and