Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) TYPES OF ESTIMATES.—For each Level 1 or Level 2 acquisition project or program, in addition to life-cycle cost estimates developed under paragraph (1), the Commandant shall require that—

“(A) such life-cycle cost estimates be updated before—

“(i) each milestone decision is concluded; and

“(ii) the project or program enters a new acquisition phase; and

“(B) an independent cost estimate or independent cost assessment, as appropriate, be developed to validate such life-cycle cost estimates developed under paragraph (1).”.

SEC. 216. National Coast Guard Museum funding plan.

Section 316(c)(4) of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking “the Inspector General of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating” and inserting “a third party entity qualified to undertake such a certification process”.

SEC. 217. Report on Coast Guard explosive ordnance disposal.