Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) Policy.—The Commandant shall carry out this section by prescribing policy which shall specify the criteria to be used in designating any critical skill, specialty, or career field for purposes of subsection (b).”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for chapter 21 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 2165 the following:


“2166. Continuation on active duty; Coast Guard officers with certain critical skills.”.

SEC. 203. Number and distribution of officers on active duty promotion list.

(a) Maximum number of officers.—Section 2103(a) of title 14, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(a) Maximum total number.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The total number of Coast Guard commissioned officers on the active duty promotion list, excluding warrant officers, shall not exceed—

“(A) 7,100 in fiscal year 2022;

“(B) 7,200 in fiscal year 2023;

“(C) 7,300 in fiscal year 2024; and

“(D) 7,400 in fiscal year 2025 and each subsequent fiscal year.