Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) would require the vessel to travel 5 consecutive days or longer at 20 knots per hour to reach a land-based or afloat medical facility; and

“(2) aeromedical evacuation will be unavailable during the travel period referenced in paragraph (1).”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections for chapter 5 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:


“564. Administration of sexual assault forensic examination kits.”.

SEC. 701. Technical corrections.

(a) Section 319(b) of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking “section 331 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note)” and inserting “section 44801 of title 49”.

(b) Section 1156(c) of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking “section 331 of the FAA Modernization and Reform Act of 2012 (49 U.S.C. 40101 note)” and inserting “section 44801 of title 49”.

SEC. 702. Transportation worker identification credential technical amendments.

(a) In general.—Section 70105 of title 46, United States Code, is amended—