Bill Sponsor
[…] “(d) The Commandant may increase the authorized end strength of the Coast Guard Selected Reserves by a number equal to not more than 2 percent of such authorized end strength upon a determination by the Commandant that such increase would enhance manning and readiness in essential units or in critical specialties or ratings.”.

SEC. 202. Continuation of officers with certain critical skills on active duty.

(a) In general.—Chapter 21 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 2165 the following:

§ 2166. Continuation on active duty; Coast Guard officers with certain critical skills

“(a) In general.—The Commandant may authorize an officer in a grade above grade O–2 to remain on active duty after the date otherwise provided for the retirement of such officer in section 2154 of this title, if the officer possesses a critical skill, or specialty, or is in a career field designated pursuant to subsection (b).

“(b) Critical skills, specialty, or career field.—The Commandant shall designate any critical skill, specialty, or career field eligible for continuation on active duty as provided in subsection (a).