Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) Security Administration (GS–0080).

“(B) Fire Protection and Prevention (GS–0081).

“(C) Police (GS–0083).

“(D) Security Guard (GS–0085).

“(E) Emergency Management (GS–0089).”.

(b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 54 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new item:


“1066. Use of commissary stores and MWR facilities: protective services civilian employees.”.

SEC. 632. First responder access to mobile exchanges.

Section 1146 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Emergency response providers during a declared major disaster or emergency.—The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations to allow an emergency response provider (as that term is defined in section 2 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (Public Law 107–296; 6 U.S.C. 101)) to use a mobile commissary or exchange store deployed to an area covered by a declaration of a major disaster or emergency under section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170).”.

SEC. 633. Updated business case analysis for consolidation of the defense resale system.