Bill Sponsor
[…] “(iv) the commercial service.”; and

(2) in subparagraph (B)—

(A) by striking “request a review” and inserting the following: “provide a detailed explanation for not making the presumption described in subsection (A) along with a request for a review”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following: “When conducting such review, the head of the contracting activity may consider evidence of the commercial nature of the product or service under review that is provided by an offeror.”

SEC. 821. Quarterly national technology and industrial base briefings.

(a) In general.—Section 2504 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary” and inserting the following:

“(a) Annual report.—The Secretary”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(b) Quarterly briefings.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the congressional defense committees receive quarterly briefings on the progress of the Department of Defense to address the prioritized list of gaps or vulnerabilities in the national technology and industrial base described in subsection (a)(3)(B) as follows:

“(A) One quarterly briefing per year shall be provided by the Secretary of the Army.

“(B) One quarterly briefing per year shall be provided by the Secretary of the Navy.