Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) accepting, planning, and executing oceanographic research projects funded by grants, contracts, cooperative agreements, or other vehicles as appropriate, that contribute to assuring national security, advancing economic development, protecting quality of life, ensuring environmental stewardship, and strengthening science education and communication through improved knowledge of the ocean.”.

(b) Ocean Policy Committee.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 8932 of such title is amended to read as follows:

§ 8932. Ocean Policy Committee

“(a) Committee.—There is established an Ocean Policy Committee (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Committee’). The Committee shall retain the membership, co-chairs, and subcommittees outlined in Executive Order No. 13840.