Bill Sponsor
[…] “(bb) in the case of a covered territory business, the period beginning on the date of enactment of this item and ending on the date that is 4 years after such date of enactment.”; and

(2) in clause (II)—

(A) by inserting “or a covered territory business” after “a Puerto Rico business”; and

(B) by striking “the Puerto Rico business” in both places it appears and inserting “such business”.

(c) Contracting incentives for protege firms that are covered territory businesses.—

(1) CONTRACTING INCENTIVES.—Section 45(a) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657r(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) COVERED TERRITORY BUSINESSES.—During the period beginning on the date of enactment of this paragraph and ending on the date that is 4 years after such date of enactment, the Administrator shall identify potential incentives to a covered territory mentor that awards a subcontract to its covered territory protege, including—

“(A) positive consideration in any past performance evaluation of the covered territory mentor; and

“(B) the application of costs incurred for providing training to such covered territory protege to the subcontracting plan (as required under paragraph (4) or (5) of section 8(d)) of the covered territory mentor.”.

(2) MENTOR-PROTEGE RELATIONSHIPS.—Section 45(b)(3)(A) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657r(b)(3)(A)) is amended by striking “relationships are” and all that follows through the period at the end and inserting the following: relationships—

“(i) are between a covered protege and a covered mentor; or

“(ii) are between a covered territory protege and a covered territory mentor.”.

(3) DEFINITIONS.—Section 45(d) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657r(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraphs: