Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) A 10-year projection and assessment of the cost savings associated with the use of POCT devices in the DDRP random urinalysis testing.

(4) The methodology for calculating the 10-year cost projection.

(5) An assessment of any other suggested changes to modernize the DDRP program.

(6) A summary of any programmatic or logistical barriers to effectively carrying out the use of POCT devices in the DDRP testing.

SEC. 540J. Qualifications of judges and standard of review for Courts of Criminal Appeals.

(a) Qualifications of certain judges.—Section 866(a) of title 10, United States Code (article 66(a) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended—

(1) by striking “Each Judge” and inserting:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Each Judge”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) ADDITIONAL QUALIFICATIONS.—In addition to any other qualifications specified in paragraph (1), any commissioned officer or civilian assigned as an appellate military judge to a Court of Criminal Appeals shall have not fewer than 12 years of experience in the practice of law before such assignment.”.

(b) Standard of review.—Paragraph (1) of section 866(d) of title 10, United States Code (article 66(d) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended to read as follows:

“(1) CASES APPEALED BY ACCUSED.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—In any case before the Court of Criminal Appeals under subsection (b), the Court may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as entered into the record under section 860c of this title (article 60c). The Court may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as the Court finds correct in law, and in fact in accordance with subparagraph (B), and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved.

“(B) FACTUAL SUFFICIENCY REVIEW.—