Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) the threat posed to the national security of the United States by the online radicalization of terrorists and violent extremists.

(b) Appropriate congressional committees.—In this section, the appropriate congressional committees are—

(1) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives; and

(2) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.

SEC. 1041. Support of special operations to combat terrorism.

Section 127e of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following new subsection (c):

“(c) Procedures.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The authority in this section shall be exercised in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary shall establish for purposes of this section. The Secretary shall notify the congressional defense committees of any material change to such procedures.

“(2) ELEMENTS.—The procedures required under paragraph (1) shall establish, at a minimum, each of the following:

“(A) Policy, strategy, or other guidance for the execution of, and constraints within, activities conducted under this section.