Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Elements of office.—Section 955(b) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92; 133 Stat. 1565) is amended by striking “Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy” and inserting “Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space and Strategic Deterrence Policy”.

SEC. 922. Office of the Chief of Space Operations.

(a) In general.—Chapter 908 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking section 9083 and inserting the following new sections:

§ 9083. Office of the Chief of Space Operations: function; composition

“(a) Function.—There is in the executive part of the Department of the Air Force an Office of the Chief of Space Operations to assist the Secretary of the Air Force in carrying out the responsibilities of the Secretary.

“(b) Composition.—The Office of the Chief of Space Operations is composed of the following:

“(1) The Chief of Space Operations.

“(2) Other members of the Space Force and Air Force assigned or detailed to the Office of the Chief of Space Operations.