Bill Sponsor
[…] “118. Materiel readiness metrics and objectives for major defense acquisition programs.”.

(c) Briefing.—Not later than October 1, 2021, the Secretary of Defense shall brief the congressional defense committees regarding the implementation of the materiel readiness metrics required under section 118 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by subsection (a).

SEC. 361. Chair of Department of Defense explosive safety board.

(a) Responsibilities.—Section 172 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:

“(c) Responsibilities of chair.—The chair of the explosive safety board shall carry out the following responsibilities:

“(1) To act as the principal executive representative and advisor of the Secretary on explosive and chemical agent safety matters related to Department of Defense military munitions.

“(2) To perform the hazard classification approval duties assigned to the chair.

“(3) To preside over meetings of the explosive safety board.

“(4) To direct the staff of the explosive safety board.