Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) COVERED HURRICANE DISASTER.—The term “covered hurricane disaster” means a major disaster that the President declared to exist, in accordance with section 401 of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5170), and that was caused by Hurricane Maria or Hurricane Irma.

SEC. 1792. Credit monitoring.

Section 605A(k) of the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 U.S.C. 1681c–1(k)) is amended by striking paragraph (4).

SEC. 1793. Department of Homeland Security CISA Director term limitation.

(a) In general.—Subsection (b) of section 2202 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 652) is amended by—

(1) redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (4); and

(2) inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraphs:

“(2) QUALIFICATIONS.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—The Director shall be appointed from among individuals who have—

“(i) extensive knowledge in at least two of the areas specified in subparagraph (B); and