Bill Sponsor
[…] (ii) The analysis for chapter 551 of title 46, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 55122 the following new item:


“55123. Priority loading for coal.”.

(2) AMENDMENT TO SUBCHAPTER HEADING.—The heading of subchapter I of chapter 553 of title 46, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“SUBCHAPTER I—GOVERNMENT IMPELLED TRANSPORTATION”.

SEC. 1025. Restrictions on overhaul, repair, etc. of naval vessels in foreign shipyards.

(a) Exception for damage repair due to hostile actions or interventions.—Section 8680(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1), by striking “, other than in the case of voyage repairs”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a naval vessel described in paragraph (1) may be repaired in a shipyard outside the United States or Guam if the repairs are—

“(A) voyage repairs; or

“(B) necessary to correct damage sustained due to hostile actions or interventions.”.

(b) Limited authority To use foreign workers.—Section 8680(a)(2)(B)(i) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(I)” after “(i)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subclauses:

“(II) Notwithstanding subclause (I), foreign workers may be used to perform corrective and preventive maintenance or repair on a vessel as described in subparagraph (A) only if the Secretary of the Navy determines that travel by United States Government personnel or United States contractor personnel to perform the corrective or preventive maintenance or repair is not advisable for health or safety reasons. The Secretary of the Navy may not delegate the authority to make a determination under this subclause.

“(III) Not later than 30 days after making a determination under subclause (II), the Secretary of the Navy shall submit to the congressional defense committees written notification of the determination.