Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 505. Permanent programs on direct commissions to cyber positions.

Section 509 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 10 U.S.C. 503 note) is amended—

(1) by striking “pilot” each place it appears; and

(2) by striking subsections (d) and (e).

SEC. 511. Grants to support STEM education in the Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps.

(a) Program authority.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 102 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2036. Grants to support science, technology, engineering, and mathematics education

“(a) Authority.—The Secretary, in consultation with the Secretary of Education, may carry out a program to make grants to eligible entities to assist such entities in providing education in covered subjects to students in the Junior Reserve Officers’ Training Corps.

“(b) Coordination.—In carrying out a program under subsection (a), the Secretary may coordinate with the following:

“(1) The Secretaries of the military departments.

“(2) The Secretary of Education.

“(3) The Director of the National Science Foundation.