Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

    “(J) A description of the programs carried out by the military departments to address and reduce the stigma associated with seeking assistance for mental health or suicidal thoughts.”.

SEC. 733. Clarification of research under Joint Trauma Education and Training Directorate and inclusion of military working dogs.

(a) In general.—Subsection (b) of section 708 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (Public Law 114–328; 10 U.S.C. 1071 note) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (7), by striking “of members of the Armed Forces” and inserting “with respect to both members of the Armed Forces and military working dogs”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (9) and inserting the following new paragraph:

“(9) To inform and advise the conduct of research on the leading causes of morbidity and mortality of members of the Armed Forces and military working dogs in combat.”.