Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) A certification under paragraph (1) shall include the following:

“(A) A description of the circumstances necessitating the invocation of the authority under this section.

“(B) Demonstrable evidence that the State concerned is unable or unwilling to suppress such insurrection, and a legal justification for resorting to the authority under this section to so suppress.

“(C) A description of the mission, scope, and duration of use of members of the armed forces under this section.”.

(b) Use of militia and armed forces To enforce Federal authority.—Section 252 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 252. Use of militia and armed forces to enforce Federal authority

“(a) Authority.—Whenever unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings, the President may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as the President considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.