Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) SEPARATE CREDIT FOR EACH PERIOD OF LEAVE.—Separate crediting of points shall accrue to a member pursuant to this subsection for each period of maternity leave taken by the member in connection with a childbirth event.

(3) WHEN CREDITED.—Points credited a member for a period of maternity leave pursuant to this subsection shall be credited in the year in which the period of maternity leave concerned commences.

(4) CONTRIBUTION OF LEAVE TOWARD ENTITLEMENT TO RETIRED PAY.—Section 12732(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraph:

“(F) Points at the rate of 12 per period during which the member is on maternity leave.”.

(5) COMPUTATION OF YEARS OF SERVICE FOR RETIRED PAY.—Section 12733 of such title is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph (5):