Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) be included as a participant in preparations for and, if appropriate, execution of cybersecurity summits and other international meetings at which cybersecurity is a major topic;

(D) delegate any of the Director’s functions, powers, and duties to such officers and employees of the Office as he may designate; and

(E) authorize such successive re-delegations of such functions, powers, and duties to such officers and employees of the Office as he may deem appropriate.

(d) Attendance and participation in National Security Council meetings.—Section 101(c)(2) of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 3021(c)(2)) is amended by striking “and the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff” and inserting “the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, and the National Cyber Director”.

(e) Powers of the Director.—The Director may, for the purposes of carrying out the Director’s functions under this section—