Bill Sponsor
[…] “(D) Additional credit as follows:

“(i) For special training or experience in a particular officer field as designated by the Secretary concerned, if such training or experience is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned.

“(ii) During fiscal years 2021 through 2025, for advanced education in an officer field so designated, if such education is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned.”.

(b) Reserve officers.—Section 12207(b)(1) of such title is amended—

(1) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), “or a designation in” and all that follows through “education or training,” and inserting “and who has special training or experience, or advanced education (if applicable),”; and

(2) by striking subparagraph (D) and inserting the following new subparagraph:

“(D) Additional credit as follows: