Bill Sponsor
[…] The term of office of the individual serving as the Director as of such date of enactment shall be 5 years beginning on the date on which the Director began serving.”.

(b) Change of title of Assistant Director to Executive Assistant Director.—

(1) CYBERSECURITY DIVISION.—Section 2203 of the Homeland Security Act of 2002 (6 U.S.C. 653) is amended—

(A) in subsection (a)—

(i) in the heading for paragraph (2), by striking “Assistant Director” and inserting “Executive Assistant Director”; and

(ii) in paragraph (2), by striking “Assistant Director for Cybersecurity (in this section referred to as the ‘Assistant Director’)” and inserting “Executive Assistant Director for Cybersecurity (in this section referred to as the ‘Executive Assistant Director’)”; and

(B) by striking “Assistant Director” each place it appears and inserting “Executive Assistant Director”.