Bill Sponsor
[…] (7) in subsection (h), by striking “fiscal year 2004” and inserting “each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023”.

(b) Technical and conforming amendment.—The table of contents in section 1(b) of the PROTECT Act (Public Law 108–21) is amended by striking the item relating to section 303 and inserting the following:


“Sec. 303. Grant program for notification and communications systems along highways and major transportation routes for recovery of abducted children.”.

SEC. 1733. AMBER Alert communication plans in the territories.

Section 304 of the PROTECT Act (34 U.S.C. 20504) is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(4), by inserting “a territorial government or” after “with”;

(2) by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

“(c) Federal share.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (2), the Federal share of the cost of any activities funded by a grant under this section may not exceed 50 percent.

“(2) WAIVER.—If the Attorney General determines that American Samoa, Guam, the Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or an Indian tribe is unable to comply with the requirement under paragraph (1), the Attorney General shall waive such requirement.”; and