Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) by adding at the end the following:

“(C) permit vessels described in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of paragraph (1) that operate solely landward of the baseline from which the territorial sea of the United States is measured to utilize software-based, platform-independent electronic chart systems that the Secretary determines are capable of displaying electronic navigational charts with necessary scale and detail to ensure safe navigation for the intended voyage.”.

SEC. 10102. Subrogated claims.

(a) In general.—Section 1012(b) of the Oil Pollution Act of 1990 (33 U.S.C. 2712(b)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The” and inserting the following:

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) SUBROGATED RIGHTS.—Except for a guarantor claim pursuant to a defense under section 1016(f)(1), Fund compensation of any claim by an insurer or other indemnifier of a responsible party or injured third party is subject to the subrogated rights of that responsible party or injured third party to such compensation.”.

(b) Effective date.—This section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect 180 days after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 10103. Loan provisions under Oil Pollution Act of 1990.