Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) The term “consolidation”, when used with respect to the Defense Media Activity, means any action to reduce or limit the functions, personnel, facilities, or capabilities of the Activity, including entering into contracts or developing plans for such reduction or limitation.

SEC. 921. Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space and Strategic Deterrence Policy.

(a) Assistant Secretaries of Defense.—Paragraph (5) of section 138(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(5) One of the Assistant Secretaries is the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space and Strategic Deterrence Policy. The principal duty of the Assistant Secretary shall be the overall supervision of policy of the Department of Defense for space, nuclear deterrence, and missile defense.”.

(b) Space Force Acquisition Council.—Section 9021(b)(3) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space Policy” and inserting “Assistant Secretary of Defense for Space and Strategic Deterrence Policy”.