Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Report.—Not later than 60 days after the date of the enactment of this Act, the Chief of Space Operations shall submit to the congressional defense committees a report on how the Space Force will address the need for resilient protected communications satellites during the years 2025 through 2032.

SEC. 1610A. Permanent personnel management authority for Space Development Agency for experts in science and engineering.

(a) Program authorized for Space Development Agency.—Section 1599h(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(7) SDA.—The Director of the Space Development Agency may carry out a program of personnel management authority provided in subsection (b) in order to facilitate recruitment of eminent experts in science or engineering for research and development projects and to enhance the administration and management of the Agency.”.

(b) Personnel management authority.—Section 1599h(b)(1) of such title is amended—

(1) by striking “and” at the end of subparagraph (E);

(2) by inserting “and” after the semicolon at the end of subparagraph (F); and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(G) in the case of the Space Development Agency, appoint individuals to a total of not more than 10 positions in the Agency, of which not more than 5 such positions may be positions of administration or management of the Agency;”.

SEC. 1610B. Report on effect of COVID–19 on space industrial base and space programs of Department of Defense.