Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) FEDERAL EMPLOYEES.—A full-time employee of a Federal agency may not serve on a corporate board of any grantee under subsection (a).

“(3) QUALIFICATIONS OF GRANTEE BOARD MEMBERS.—Individuals appointed under subsection (a) to the Board of Directors of any of the Agency Grantee Networks shall have requisite expertise in journalism, technology, broadcasting, or diplomacy, or appropriate language or cultural understanding relevant to the grantee’s mission.”.

(d) International Broadcasting Advisory Board.—Section 306 of the United States International Broadcasting Act of 1994 (22 U.S.C. 6205) is amended—

(1) by striking subsections (a) through (c) and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The International Broadcasting Advisory Board (referred to in this section as the ‘Advisory Board’) shall advise the Chief Executive Officer of the United States Agency for Global Media, as appropriate. The Advisory Board as established shall exist within the executive branch as an entity described in section 104 of title 5, United States Code.

“(b) Composition of the Advisory Board.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Advisory Board shall consist of seven members, of whom—

“(A) six shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, in accordance with subsection (c); and