Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) APPROPRIATE CONGRESSIONAL COMMITTEES OF CONGRESS.—The term “appropriate congressional committees” means—

(A) the Committee on Armed services, the Committee on Foreign Relations, and the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation of the Senate; and

(B) the Committee on Armed Services, the Committee on Foreign Affairs, and the Committee on Science, Space, and Technology of the House of Representatives.

(2) PRC.—The term “PRC” means the “People’s Republic of China”.

SEC. 1731. Cooperation with Department of Homeland Security.

Subtitle A of title III of the PROTECT Act (34 U.S.C. 20501 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 301—

(A) in subsection (b)—

(i) in paragraph (1), by inserting “(including airports, maritime ports, border crossing areas and checkpoints, and ports of exit from the United States)” after “gaps in areas of interstate travel”; and

(ii) in paragraphs (2) and (3), by inserting “, territories of the United States, and tribal governments” after “States”; and

(B) in subsection (d), by inserting “, the Secretary of Homeland Security,” after “Secretary of Transportation”; and