Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Appropriate congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “appropriate congressional committees” means the following:

(1) The congressional defense committees.

(2) The Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.

SEC. 1611. Validation of capability requirements of National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.

Section 442 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Validation.—The National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency shall assist the Joint Chiefs of Staff, combatant commands, and the military departments in establishing, coordinating, consolidating, and validating mapping, charting, geodetic data, and safety of navigation capability requirements through a formal process governed by the Joint Staff. Consistent with validated requirements, the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency shall provide aeronautical and nautical charts that are safe for navigation, maps, books, datasets, models, and geodetic products.”.

SEC. 1612. Safety of navigation mission of the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.

(a) Mission of National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.—Section 442 of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 1611, is further amended—

(1) in subsection (b)—