Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) Asian American;

(B) Native Hawaiian;

(C) a Pacific Islander;

(D) African American;

(E) Hispanic;

(F) Puerto Rican;

(G) Native American;

(H) an Alaska Native; or

(I) female.

(2) The term “minority commissioned officer” means any commissioned officer who is a minority person.

(3) The term “machine-readable” has the meaning given that term in section 3502(18) of title 44, United States Code.

SEC. 555. Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center.

(a) Authority To award bachelor’s degrees.—Section 2168 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “Associate” and inserting “Associate or Bachelor”; and

(2) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Subject to subsection (b), the Commandant of the Defense Language Institute may confer—

“(1) an Associate of Arts degree in a foreign language upon any graduate of the Foreign Language Center of the Institute who fulfills the requirements for that degree; or