Bill Sponsor
[…] (e) Relevant congressional committees defined.—In this section, the term “relevant congressional committees” means—

(1) the Committee on Armed Services and the Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies of the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives; and

(2) the Committee on Armed Services and the Subcommittee on Military Construction, Veterans Affairs, and Related Agencies of the Senate.

SEC. 2811. Expenditure priorities in using Department of Defense Family Housing Improvement Fund.

(a) In general.—Section 2883(d)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(A)” after “(1)”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) The Secretary of Defense shall require that eligible entities receiving amounts from the Department of Defense Family Housing Improvement Fund prioritize the use of such amounts for expenditures related to operating expenses, debt payments, and asset recapitalization before other program management-incentive fee expenditures.”.