Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 11302. Arctic PARS Native engagement.

The Commandant shall—

(1) engage directly with local coastal whaling and fishing communities in the Arctic region when conducting the Alaskan Arctic Coast Port Access Route Study, in accordance with chapter 700 of title 46, United States Code, and as described in the notice of study published in the Federal Register on December 21, 2018 (83 Fed. Reg. 65701); and

(2) consider the concerns of the Arctic coastal community regarding any Alaskan Arctic Coast Port Access Route, including safety needs and concerns.

SEC. 11303. Voting requirement.

Section 305(i)(1)(G)(iv) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act (16 U.S.C. 1855(i)(1)(G)(iv)) is amended to read as follows:

“(iv) VOTING REQUIREMENT.—The panel may act only by the affirmative vote of at least 5 of its members, except that any decision made pursuant to the last sentence of subparagraph (C) shall require the unanimous vote of all 6 members of the panel.”.

SEC. 11304. Report on the Arctic capabilities of the Armed Forces.