Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) in paragraph (2) by inserting “, in consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating,” after “Secretary of Defense”;

(C) in paragraph (3) by inserting “, in consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating,” after “Secretary of Defense”;

(4) in subsection (e) by striking “Secretary of Defense shall” and inserting “Secretary of Defense and, with regard to the Coast Guard, the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating”.

SEC. 9215. Payments into Fund.

Section 1466 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) in the matter preceding paragraph (1)—

(i) by striking “Secretary of Defense shall” and inserting “Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating, with respect to the Coast guard, shall”; and

(ii) by striking “each month as the Department of Defense contribution” and inserting “each month the respective pro rata share contribution of the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating”; and