Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of such subchapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 916 (article 116) the following new item:


“916a. 116a. Violent extremism.”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendments made by subsection (a) shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act and shall apply to offenses committed on or after such date.

SEC. 532. Preservation of Court-martial records.

Section 940a of title 10, United States Code (article 140a of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(d) Preservation of court-Martial records without regard to outcome.—The standards and criteria prescribed by the Secretary of Defense under subsection (a) shall provide for the preservation of general and special court-martial records, without regard to the outcome of the proceeding concerned, for not fewer than 15 years.”.

SEC. 533. Electronic notarization for members of the Armed Forces.

Section 1044a of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: