Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) in paragraphs (1) and (3), by striking “and the Comptroller General of the United States”; and

(2) by striking paragraph (6).

(b) Synchronization of notification requirements.—Section 2853(c)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after “cost increase” in the matter preceding subparagraph (A) the following: “(subject to subsection (f))”.

SEC. 2804. Expansion of Department of Defense land exchange authority.

(a) Additional purposes authorized.—Paragraph (1) of section 2869(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “the real property, to transfer” and all that follows through the end of the paragraph and inserting the following: the real property—

“(A) to transfer to the United States all right, title, and interest of the person in and to a parcel of real property, including any improvements thereon under the person’s control;

“(B) to carry out a land acquisition, including the acquisition of all right, title, and interest or a lesser interest in real property under an agreement entered into under section 2684a of this title to limit encroachments and other constraints on military training, testing, and operations; or