Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) an increase or decrease in funding of more than $750,000 or change greater than 40 percent of the material resources provided;

“(2) an increase or decrease in the amount or type of equipment that significantly alters the use of or risk to foreign forces, irregular forces, groups, or United States special operations forces; or

“(3) a change in the legal or operational authorities.”.

SEC. 1042. Prohibition on retirement of nuclear powered aircraft carriers before first refueling.

Section 8062 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) A nuclear powered aircraft carrier may not be retired before its first refueling.”.

SEC. 1043. Required minimum inventory of tactical airlift aircraft.

Section 9062 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: