Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) NDAA for fiscal year 2019.—Effective as of August 13, 2018, and as if included therein as enacted, the John S. McCain National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019 (Public Law 115–232) is amended as follows:

(1) Section 226(b)(3)(C) (132 Stat. 1686) is amended by striking “commercial-off the-shelf ” and inserting “commercially available off-the-shelf items (as defined in section 104 of title 41, United States Code) that may serve as”.

(2) Section 809(b)(3) (132 Stat. 1840) is amended by striking “Section 598(d)(4) of the National Defense Authorization Act of for Fiscal Year 2010 (Public Law 111–84; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note)” and inserting “Section 563(d)(4) of the Duncan Hunter National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2009 (Public Law 110–417; 10 U.S.C. 1561 note)”.

(3) Section 836(a)(2)(B) (132 Stat. 1860) is amended by inserting “of such title” after “Section 104(1)(A)”.

(4) Section 836(c)(8) is amended by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following new subparagraphs: