Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) an explanation of whether the Department has adequate procedures to encourage or require the consultation of such experts as part of the acquisition process for artificial intelligence technology; and

(C) with respect to any deficiencies identified under subparagraph (A) or subparagraph (B), a description of any measures that have been taken, and any additional resources that may be needed, to mitigate such deficiencies.

SEC. 249. Enhancement of public-private talent exchange programs in the Department of Defense.

(a) Public-Private talent exchange.—Section 1599g of title 10, United States Code is amended—

(1) in subsection (b)(1), by amending subparagraph (C) to read as follows:

“(C) shall contain language ensuring that such employee of the Department does not improperly use information that such employee knows relates to a Department acquisition, or procurement for the benefit or advantage of the private-sector organization.”.

(2) in subsection (f)—

(A) in paragraph (2)—

(i) by striking “is deemed to be an employee of the Department of Defense for the purposes of” and inserting “is subject to”;

(ii) by striking subparagraph (D); and