Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 108 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 2168 and inserting the following new item:


“2168. Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center: degree of Associate or Bachelor of Arts in foreign language.”.

SEC. 556. Defense Language Institute Foreign Language Center.

(a) Authority To award bachelor’s degrees.—Section 2168 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in the section heading, by striking “Associate” and inserting “Associate or Bachelor”; and

(2) by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

“(a) Subject to subsection (b), the Commandant of the Defense Language Institute may confer—

“(1) an Associate of Arts degree in a foreign language upon any graduate of the Foreign Language Center of the Institute who fulfills the requirements for that degree; or