Bill Sponsor
[…] “(II) maintenance of the present functionality of the eligible dependent.

“(B) With respect to a vehicle, adaptations may be provided under such paragraph if the vehicle is the primary means of transportation of the eligible dependent.”.

(b) Conforming amendment.—Subsection (f) of such section is amended by striking “paragraph (3) or (4) of subsection (e)” each place it appears and inserting “subparagraph (C), (D), (G), (H), or (I) of subsection (e)(1)”.

(c) Additional requirements in Office of Special Needs annual report.—Section 1781c(g)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating subparagraph (C) as subparagraph (D); and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (B) the following new subparagraph (C):

“(C) With respect to the Extended Care Health Option program under section 1079(d) of ths title—

“(i) the utilization rates of services under such program by eligible dependents (as such term is defined in such section) during the prior year;

“(ii) a description of gaps in such services, as ascertained by the Secretary from information provided by families of eligible dependents;