Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) International Broadcasting Advisory Board.—Section 306 of the United States International Broadcasting Act of 1994 (22 U.S.C. 6205) is amended—

(1) by striking subsections (a) through (c) and inserting the following:

“(a) In general.—The International Broadcasting Advisory Board (referred to in this section as the ‘Advisory Board’) shall advise the Chief Executive Officer of the United States Agency for Global Media, as appropriate. The Advisory Board as established shall exist within the executive branch as an entity described in section 104 of title 5, United States Code.

“(b) Composition of the Advisory Board.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Advisory Board shall consist of seven members, of whom—

“(A) six shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, in accordance with subsection (c); and

“(B) one shall be the Secretary of State.

“(2) CHAIR.—The President shall designate, with the advice and consent of the Senate, one of the members appointed under paragraph (1)(A) as Chair of the Advisory Board.