Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) WHEN CREDITED.—Points credited a member for a period of maternity leave pursuant to this subsection shall be credited in the year in which the period of maternity leave concerned commences.

(4) CONTRIBUTION OF LEAVE TOWARD ENTITLEMENT TO RETIRED PAY.—Section 12732(a)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after subparagraph (E) the following new subparagraph:

“(F) Points at the rate of 12 per period during which the member is on maternity leave.”.

(5) COMPUTATION OF YEARS OF SERVICE FOR RETIRED PAY.—Section 12733 of such title is amended—

(A) by redesignating paragraph (5) as paragraph (6); and

(B) by inserting after paragraph (4) the following new paragraph (5):

“(5) One day for each point credited to the person under subparagraph (F) of section 12732(a)(2) of this title.”.

(c) Effective date.—This section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on the date of the enactment of this Act, and shall apply with respect to periods of maternity leave that commence on or after that date.