Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 540G. Prohibition on certain communications regarding courts-martial.

Section 825 of title 10, United States Code (article 25 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) No individual may provide a briefing concerning a potential or pending court-martial to a member of the armed forces who may be selected to serve on the court-martial.”.

SEC. 540H. Termination of contracts for telephone, multichannel video programming, or internet access service by certain individuals under Servicemembers Civil Relief Act.

Section 305A(a) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3956(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) ADDITIONAL INDIVIDUALS COVERED.—For purposes of this section, the following individuals shall be treated as a servicemember covered by paragraph (1):

“(A) A spouse or dependent of a servicemember who dies while in military service or a spouse or dependent of a member of the reserve components who dies while performing duty described in subparagraph (C).

“(B) A spouse or dependent of a servicemember who incurs a catastrophic injury or illness (as that term is defined in section 439(g) of title 37, United States Code), if the servicemember incurs the catastrophic injury or illness while performing duty described in subparagraph (C).