Bill Sponsor
[…] (11) in section 316—

(A) in subsection (a)(1), by striking “Broadcasting Board of Governors” and inserting “United States Agency for Global Media”; and

(B) in subsection (c), by striking “Broadcasting Board of Governors” and inserting “United States Agency for Global Media”.

(f) Rulemaking.—Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the United States Agency for Global Media may not revise part 531 of title 22, Code of Federal Regulations, which took effect on June 11, 2020, without explicit authorization by an Act of Congress.

(g) Savings provisions.—Section 310 of the United States International Broadcasting Act of 1994 (22 U.S.C. 6209) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsections:

“(f) Maintenance of proprietary information.—No consolidation of grantees authorized under subsection (a) involving any grantee shall result in any legal transfer of ownership of any proprietary information or intellectual property to the United State Agency for Global Media or any other Federal entity.

“(g) Rule of construction.—No consolidation of grantees authorized under subsection (a) shall result in the consolidation of the Open Technology Fund or any successor entity with any other grantee.”.