Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) after insurance payments, if any, the civilian is not able to pay for the trauma or other medical care provided to the civilian; and

“(2) the provision of such care enhanced the medical readiness of the health care provider or health care providers furnishing such care.”.

SEC. 706. Expansion of benefits available under TRICARE Extended Care Health Option program.

(a) Extended benefits for eligible dependents.—Subsection (e) of section 1079 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(e) (1) Extended benefits for eligible dependents under subsection (d) may include comprehensive health care services (including services necessary to maintain, or minimize or prevent deterioration of, function of the patient) and case management services with respect to the qualifying condition of such a dependent, and include, to the extent such benefits are not provided under provisions of this chapter other than under this section, the following:

“(A) Diagnosis and screening.