Bill Sponsor
[…] Any reference in any statute or regulation to the Chairman of the Council shall be deemed to be a reference to the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Energy jointly.

“(2) The Council shall meet not less often than once every three months. To the extent possible, not later than seven days before a meeting, the Chairman shall disseminate to each member of the Council the agenda and documents for such meeting.”.

SEC. 1645. Limitation on availability of funds relating to updates on meetings held by Nuclear Weapons Council.

Section 179(g) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(g) Semiannual updates on Council meetings.— (1) Not later than February 1 and August 1 of each year, the Council shall provide to the congressional defense committees a semiannual update including, with respect to the six-month period preceding the update—

“(A) the dates on which the Council met; and

“(B) except as provided by paragraph (2), a summary of any decisions made by the Council pursuant to subsection (d) at each such meeting and the rationale for and options that informed such decisions.