Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) MILESTONE DECISION AUTHORITY.—The term “milestone decision authority” has the meaning given in section 2431a of title 10, United States Code.

(4) PROGRAM EXECUTIVE OFFICER; PROGRAM MANAGER.—The terms “program executive officer” and “program manager” have the meanings given those terms, respectively, in section 1737 of title 10, United States Code.

SEC. 811. Sustainment reform for the Department of Defense.

(a) Sustainment activities in the national defense strategy.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 113(g)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(vii) A strategic framework prescribed by the Secretary that guides how the Department will prioritize and integrate activities relating to sustainment of major defense acquisition programs, core logistics capabilities (as described under section 2464 of this title), and the national technology and industrial base (as defined in section 2500 of this title).”.

(2) DUTIES OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR ACQUISITION AND SUSTAINMENT.—Section 133b(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in paragraph (7), by striking “and” at the end;