Bill Sponsor
[…] Section 2688(d)(2) of title 10, United States Code, as amended by section 2822, is further amended—

(1) by striking “The Secretary of Defense, or the designee of the Secretary,” and inserting “The Secretary concerned”; and

(2) by striking “if the Secretary” and inserting “if the Secretary concerned”.

SEC. 2824. Use of on-site energy production to promote military installation energy resilience and energy security.

(a) Promotion of on-Site energy security and energy resilience.—Section 2911 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) Promotion of on-Site energy security and energy resilience.— (1) Consistent with the energy security and resilience goals of the Department of Defense and the energy performance master plan referred to in this section, the Secretary concerned shall consider, when feasible, projects for the production of installation energy that benefits military readiness and promotes installation energy security and energy resilience in the following manner:

“(A) Location of the energy-production infrastructure on the military installation that will consume the energy.