Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 2805. Congressional project authorization required for military construction projects for energy resilience, energy security, and energy conservation.

(a) Replacement of notice and wait authority.—Section 2914 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2914. Military construction projects for energy resilience, energy security, and energy conservation

“(a) Project authorization required.—The Secretary of Defense may carry out such military construction projects for energy resilience, energy security, and energy conservation as are authorized by law, using funds appropriated or otherwise made available for that purpose.

“(b) Submission of project proposals.— (1) As part of the Department of Defense Form 1391 submitted to the appropriate committees of Congress for a military construction project covered by subsection (a), the Secretary of Defense shall include the following information:

“(A) The project title.