Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) OFFSET.—Notwithstanding the amounts set forth in the funding tables in division D, the amount authorized to be appropriated in section 1405 for the Defense Health Program, as specified in the corresponding funding table in section 4501, for Defense Health Program, Private Sector Care, is hereby reduced by $15,000,000.

SEC. 707. Provision of hearing aids for dependents of certain members of the reserve components.

Section 1077(g) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking “In addition” and inserting “(1) In addition”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) For purposes of providing hearing aids under subsection (a)(16), a dependent of a member of the reserve components who is enrolled in the TRICARE program under section 1076d of this title shall be deemed to be a dependent of a member of the uniformed services on active duty.”.

SEC. 711. Protection of the Armed Forces from infectious diseases.

(a) In general.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1073d the following new section:

§ 1073e. Protection of armed forces from infectious diseases