Bill Sponsor
[…] (f) Civilian institution defined.—In this section, the term “civilian institution of higher education” means an institution of higher education (as defined in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001)) that is not owned or controlled by the Federal Government.

SEC. 560B. Participation of members of the reserve components of the Armed Forces in the Skillbridge program.

Section 1143(e)(2) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) A member of the armed forces is eligible for a program under this subsection if—

“(A) the member—

“(i) has completed at least 180 days on active duty in the armed forces; and

“(ii) is expected to be discharged or released from active duty in the armed forces within 180 days of the date of commencement of participation in such a program; or

“(B) the member is a member of a reserve component.”.

SEC. 560C. Study regarding VA participation in TAP.