Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 1023. Use of National Sea-Based Deterrence Fund for incrementally funded contracts to provide full funding for Columbia class submarines.

Section 2218a(h)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “and properly phased installment payments” and inserting “, properly phased installment payments, and full funding for the first two Columbia class submarines”.

SEC. 1024. Preference for United States vessels in transporting supplies by sea.

(a) Preference for United States vessels in transporting supplies by sea.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 2631 of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

§ 2631. Preference for United States vessels in transporting supplies by sea

“(a) In general.—Supplies bought for the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps, or for a Defense Agency, or otherwise transported by the Department of Defense, may only be transported by sea in—

“(1) a vessel belonging to the United States; or

“(2) a vessel of the United States (as such term is defined in section 116 of title 46).

“(b) Waiver and notification.— (1) The Secretary of Defense may waive the requirement under subsection (a) if such a vessel is—