Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) Reduction in periodic refueling needs from sources off the installation to not more than once every two years.

“(3) In this subsection, the term ‘microgrid’ means an integrated energy system consisting of interconnected loads and energy resources that, if necessary, can be removed from the local utility grid and function as an integrated, stand-alone system.”.

(b) Evaluation of feasibility of expanding use of on-Site energy production.—

(1) PROJECTS AUTHORIZED.—Subsection (h) of section 2911 of title 10, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), is amended by inserting after paragraph (1) the following new paragraph:

“(2) (A) Using amounts made available for military construction projects under section 2914 of this title, the Secretary of Defense shall carry out at least four projects to promote installation energy security and energy resilience in the manner described in paragraph (1).