Bill Sponsor
[…] (6) A description of the legal redress available to persons who experience such sexual abuse and harassment, including through the Uniform Code of Military Justice, for those who enter the Armed Forces.

SEC. 550C. Confidential reporting of sexual harassment.

(a) Establishment.—Chapter 80 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1561a the following new section:

§ 1561b. Confidential reporting of sexual harassment

“(a) Establishment.—Notwithstanding section 1561 of this title, the Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations establishing a process by which a member of an armed force under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military department may confidentially allege a complaint of sexual harassment to an individual outside the immediate chain of command of that member.

“(b) Investigation.—An individual designated to receive complaints under subsection (a)—

“(1) shall maintain the confidentiality of the member alleging the complaint;

“(2) shall provide to the member alleging the complaint the option—