Bill Sponsor
[…] (C) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) acquire (by purchase, lease, license, or barter) all necessary rights, including copyrights and other intellectual property rights, required to prepare, publish, and furnish to navigators the products described in paragraph (1).”.

(2) TABLE OF SECTIONS AMENDMENT.—The table of sections at the beginning of subchapter II of chapter 22 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to section 451 and inserting the following new item:


“451. Maps, charts, books, and datasets.”.

(c) Civil actions barred.—Section 456 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking subsections (a) and (b) and inserting the following:

“No civil action may be brought against the United States on the basis of the content of geospatial information prepared or disseminated by the National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency.”.

(d) Definitions.—Section 467 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (4)—

(A) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A), by inserting “or about” after “boundaries on”;

(B) in subparagraph (A), by striking “statistical”; and

(C) in subparagraph (B)—