Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 113(g)(1)(B) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(vii) A strategic framework prescribed by the Secretary that guides how the Department will prioritize and integrate activities relating to sustainment of major defense acquisition programs, core logistics capabilities (as described under section 2464 of this title), and the national technology and industrial base (as defined in section 2500 of this title).”.

(2) DUTIES OF THE UNDER SECRETARY OF DEFENSE FOR ACQUISITION AND SUSTAINMENT.—Section 133b(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in paragraph (7), by striking “and” at the end;

(B) in paragraph (8), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(9) advising the Secretary on all aspects of acquisition and sustainment relating to—

“(A) major defense acquisition programs;

“(B) core logistics capabilities (as described under section 2464 of this title);

“(C) the national technology and industrial base (as defined in section 2500 of this title); and