Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 9213. Payments from Fund.

Section 1463(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1) by striking “and Marine Corps” and inserting “Marine Corps, and Coast Guard”;

(2) in paragraph (2) by striking “(other than retired pay payable by the Secretary of Homeland Security)”; and

(3) in paragraph (4) by inserting “and the Department of Homeland Security that” after “Department of Defense”.

SEC. 9214. Determination of contributions to Fund.

Section 1465 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by striking “(a) Not” and inserting the following:

“(a) (1) Not”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following:

“(2) Not later than October 1, 2022, the Board of Actuaries shall determine the amount that is the present value (as of September 30, 2022) of future benefits payable from the Fund that are attributable to service in the Coast Guard performed before October 1, 2022. That amount is the original Coast Guard unfunded liability of the Fund. The Board shall determine the period of time over which the original Coast Guard unfunded liability should be liquidated and shall determine an amortization schedule for the liquidation of such liability over that period. Contributions to the Fund for the liquidation of the original Coast Guard unfunded liability in accordance with such schedule shall be made as provided in section 1466(b) of this title.”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—

(I) by inserting “, in consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating,” after “Secretary of Defense” ; and