Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) the term “covered member of the Armed Forces” means a member of the Armed Forces who dies while serving—

(A) on active duty; or

(B) on such reserve duty as the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of Homeland Security may jointly specify for purposes of this section.

SEC. 631. Base responders essential needs and dining access.

(a) In general.—Chapter 54 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 1066. Use of commissary stores and MWR facilities: protective services civilian employees

“(a) Eligibility of protective services civilian employees.—An individual employed as a protective services civilian employee at a military installation shall be permitted to purchase food and hygiene items at a commissary store or MWR retail facility located on that military installation.

“(b) User fee authority.— (1) The Secretary of Defense shall prescribe regulations that impose a user fee on individuals who are eligible solely under this section to purchase merchandise at a commissary store or MWR retail facility.