Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) consistent with existing Department gift acceptance authority and other applicable laws, the Department and Foreign Service Institute should seek and accept funds and other resources from foundations, not-for-profit corporations, and other appropriate sources to help the Department and the Institute accomplish the goals specified in paragraph (3).

SEC. 14110. Classification and assignment of Foreign Service officers.

The Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended—

(1) in section 501 (22 U.S.C. 3981), by inserting “If a position designated under this section is unfilled for more than 365 calendar days, such position may be filled, as appropriate, on a temporary basis, in accordance with section 309.” after “Positions designated under this section are excepted from the competitive service.”; and