Bill Sponsor
[…] “(F) The authority of the Secretary of Defense to commence a project under this paragraph expires on September 30, 2025.”.

(2) BRIEFING.—Not later than March 1, 2021, the Secretary of Defense shall brief the congressional defense committees regarding the plan to carry out the on-site energy production projects authorized by paragraph (2) of section 2911 of title 10, United States Code, as added by paragraph (1).

SEC. 2825. Availability of Energy Resilience and Conservation Investment Program funds for certain activities related to privatized utility systems.

Section 2914(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(1)” before “The Secretary of Defense”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) For purposes of this section, a military construction project is deemed to include activities related to utility systems authorized under subsections (h), (j), and (k) of section 2688 or section 2913 of this title, notwithstanding that the United States does not own the utility system, and energy-related activities included as a separate requirement in an energy savings performance contract (as defined in section 804(3) of the National Energy Conservation Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 8287c(3))).”.

SEC. 2826. Improving water management and security on military installations.

(a) Risk-Based approach to installation water management and security.—