Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) the effective date of the transfers under paragraph (1); or

(B) 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 903. Assignment of responsibility for the Arctic region within the Office of the Secretary of Defense.

The Assistant Secretary of Defense for International Security Affairs shall assign responsibility for the Arctic region to the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for the Western Hemisphere or any other Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense the Secretary of Defense considers appropriate.

SEC. 911. Limitation on reduction of civilian workforce.

Section 129a(b) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “The Secretary may not reduce the civilian workforce programmed full-time equivalent levels unless the Secretary conducts an appropriate analysis of the impacts of such reductions on workload, military force structure, lethality, readiness, operational effectiveness, stress on the military force, and fully burdened costs.”.

SEC. 912. Chief Diversity Officers.

(a) Department of Defense.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Chapter 4 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 146. Chief Diversity Officer