Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by striking “In addition” and inserting “(1) In addition”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) For purposes of providing hearing aids under subsection (a)(16), a dependent of a member of the reserve components who is enrolled in the TRICARE program under section 1076d of this title shall be deemed to be a dependent of a member of the uniformed services on active duty.”.

SEC. 711. Protection of the Armed Forces from infectious diseases.

(a) In general.—Chapter 55 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 1073d the following new section:

§ 1073e. Protection of armed forces from infectious diseases

“(a) Protection.—The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that the armed forces have the diagnostic equipment, testing capabilities, and personal protective equipment necessary to protect members of the armed forces from the threat of infectious diseases and to treat members who contract infectious diseases.

“(b) Requirements.—In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary shall ensure the following:

“(1) Each military medical treatment facility has the testing capabilities described in such subsection.

“(2) Each deployed naval vessel has the testing capabilities described in such subsection.