Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) A summary of coordination efforts between the Secretary of Defense and the Secretaries of the military departments.

(6) The status of efforts to develop an inventory of military land in Hawai‘i, to include current possible future uses, that would assist in land negotiations with the State of Hawai‘i.

(7) The risks and potential solutions to ensure the renewability of required and critical leases and easements.

SEC. 2861. Defense Community Infrastructure Program.

(a) Prioritization of community infrastructure projects.—Section 2391(d)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by inserting “(A)” after “(1)”;

(2) by striking “, if the Secretary determines that such assistance will enhance the military value, resilience, or military family quality of life at such military installation”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(B) The Secretary shall establish criteria for the selection of community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under this subsection, including selection of community infrastructure projects in the following order of priority:

“(i) Projects that will enhance military installation resilience.

“(ii) Projects that will enhance military value at a military installation.

“(iii) Projects that will enhance military family quality of life at a military installation.”.

(b) Cost-Sharing requirements.—Paragraph (2) of section 2391(d) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(2) (A) The criteria established for the selection of community infrastructure projects to receive assistance under this subsection shall include a requirement that, except as provided in subparagraph (B), the State or local government agree to contribute not less than 30 percent of the funding for the community infrastructure project.

“(B) If a proposed community infrastructure project will be carried out in a rural area or the Secretary of Defense determines that a proposed community infrastructure project is advantageous for reasons related to national security, the Secretary—

“(i) shall not penalize a State or local government for offering to make a contribution of 30 percent or less of the funding for the community infrastructure project; and

“(ii) may reduce the requirement for a State or local government contribution to 30 percent or less or waive the cost-sharing requirement entirely.”.

(c) Specified duration of program.—Section 2391(d)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by striking “upon the expiration of the 10-year period which begins on the date of the enactment of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2019” and inserting “on September 30, 2028”.

(d) Clarification of military family quality of life criteria.—Section 2391(e)(4) of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(C) For the purposes of determining whether proposed community infrastructure will enhance quality of life, the Secretary of Defense shall consider the impact of the community infrastructure on alleviating installation commuter workforce issues and the benefit of schools or other local infrastructure located off of a military installation that will support members of the armed forces and their dependents residing in the community.”.

SEC. 2862. Pilot program on reduction of effects of military aviation noise on certain covered property.