Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Clerical amendment.—The analysis for subchapter II of chapter 37 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 3738 the following:


“3738a. Direct commissioning authority for individuals with critical skills.”.

(c) Technical amendment.—The heading for the first chapter of subtitle III of title 14, United States Code, is amended by striking “Chapter 1” and inserting “Chapter 37”.

SEC. 9106. Employment assistance.

(a) In general.—Subchapter I of chapter 27 of title 14, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

§ 2713. Employment assistance

“(a) In general.—In order to improve the accuracy and completeness of a certification or verification of job skills and experience required by section 1143(a)(1) of title 10, the Secretary shall—

“(1) establish a database to record all training performed by members of the Coast Guard that may have application to employment in the civilian sector; and

“(2) make unclassified information regarding such information available to States and other potential employers referred to in section 1143(c) of title 10 so that States and other potential employers may allow military training to satisfy licensing or certification requirements to engage in a civilian profession.

“(b) Form of certification or verification.—The Secretary shall ensure that a certification or verification of job skills and experience required by section 1143(a)(1) of title 10 is rendered in such a way that States and other potential employers can confirm the accuracy and authenticity of the certification or verification.

“(c) Requests by states.—A State may request that the Secretary confirm the accuracy and authenticity of a certification or verification of job skills and experience provided under section 1143(c) of title 10.”.