Bill Sponsor
[…] “(i) The term ‘catastrophic injury or illness’ has the meaning given that term in section 439(g) of title 37, United States Code.

“(ii) The term ‘covered service’ means full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in section 101(d) of title 10, United States Code).”.

(b) Deaths.—Paragraph (3) of such section is amended by striking “The spouse of the lessee” and inserting “The spouse or dependent of the lessee”.

SEC. 540F. Availability of records for National Instant Criminal Background Check System.

Section 101(b) of the NICS Improvement Amendments Act of 2007 (34 U.S.C. 40911(b)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraph (2) as paragraph (3); and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (1), the following new paragraph (2):

“(2) DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE.—Not later than 3 business days after the final disposition of a judicial proceeding conducted within the Department of Defense, the Secretary of Defense shall make available to the Attorney General records which are relevant to a determination of whether a member of the Armed Forces involved in such proceeding is disqualified from possessing or receiving a firearm under subsection (g) or (n) of section 922 of title 18, United States Code, for use in background checks performed by the National Instant Criminal Background Check System.”.

SEC. 540G. Prohibition on certain communications regarding courts-martial.

Section 825 of title 10, United States Code (article 25 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: