Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) the rate of pay for the position of such individual is equal to or greater than the minimum rate of pay payable for a position at GS–15 of the General Schedule.”.

(b) Application.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply to any vacancy first occurring with respect to an Inspector General position on or after the date of enactment of this Act.

SEC. 1121. Short title.

This subtitle may be cited as the “Elijah E. Cummings Federal Employee Antidiscrimination Act of 2020”.

SEC. 1122. Sense of Congress.

Section 102 of the Notification and Federal Employee Antidiscrimination and Retaliation Act of 2002 (5 U.S.C. 2301 note) is amended—

(1) by striking paragraph (4) and inserting the following:

“(4) accountability in the enforcement of the rights of Federal employees is furthered when Federal agencies agree to take appropriate disciplinary action against Federal employees who are found to have intentionally committed discriminatory (including retaliatory) acts;”; and

(2) in paragraph (5)(A)—

(A) by striking “nor is accountability” and inserting “accountability is not”; and

(B) by inserting “for what, by law, the agency is responsible” after “under this Act”.

SEC. 1123. Notification of violation.