Bill Sponsor
[…] “(1) The Chief of Space Operations.

“(2) Other members of the Space Force and Air Force assigned or detailed to the Office of the Chief of Space Operations.

“(3) Civilian employees in the Department of the Air Force assigned or detailed to the Office of the Chief of Space Operations.

“(c) Organization.—Except as otherwise specifically prescribed by law, the Office of the Chief of Space Operations shall be organized in such manner, and the members of the Office of the Chief of Space Operations shall perform such duties and have such titles, as the Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe.

§ 9084. Office of the Chief of Space Operations: general duties

“(a) Professional assistance.—The Office of the Chief of Space Operations shall furnish professional assistance to the Secretary, the Under Secretary, and the Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force and to the Chief of Space Operations.

“(b) Authorities.—Under the authority, direction, and control of the Secretary of the Air Force, the Office of the Chief of Space Operations shall—