Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 14110. Classification and assignment of Foreign Service officers.

The Foreign Service Act of 1980 is amended—

(1) in section 501 (22 U.S.C. 3981), by inserting “If a position designated under this section is unfilled for more than 365 calendar days, such position may be filled, as appropriate, on a temporary basis, in accordance with section 309.” after “Positions designated under this section are excepted from the competitive service.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2) of section 502(a) (22 U.S.C. 3982(a)), by inserting “, or domestically, in a position working on issues relating to a particular country or geographic area,” after “geographic area”.

SEC. 14111. Energy diplomacy and security within the Department of State.

(a) In general.—Subsection (c) of section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2651a), as amended by section 14103 of this Act, is further amended—