Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by striking “and inexpensive nautical charts” and all that follows and inserting “geospatial information for use by the departments and agencies of the United States, the merchant marine, and navigators generally.”; and

(2) in subsection (c)—

(A) by striking “shall prepare and” and inserting “shall acquire, prepare, and”;

(B) by striking “charts” and inserting “safe-for-navigation charts and datasets”; and

(C) by striking “geodetic” and inserting “geomatics”.

(b) Maps, charts, and books.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 451 of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(A) in the heading, by striking “and books” and inserting “books, and datasets”;

(B) in paragraph (1), by striking “maps, charts, and nautical books” and inserting “nautical and aeronautical charts, topographic and geomatics maps, books, models, and datasets”; and

(C) by amending paragraph (2) to read as follows:

“(2) acquire (by purchase, lease, license, or barter) all necessary rights, including copyrights and other intellectual property rights, required to prepare, publish, and furnish to navigators the products described in paragraph (1).”.