Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by redesignating subparagraphs (D) and (E) as subparagraphs (E) and (F), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (C) the following new subparagraph (D):

    “(D) A post-trial motion, filing, or hearing that may address the finding or sentence of a court-martial with respect to the accused, unseal privileged or private information of the victim, or result in the release of the accused.”.

SEC. 541. Protection of attorney-client privilege between victims and Special Victims’ Counsel.

(a) Special Victims' Counsel.—Subsection (c) of section 1044e of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(c) Nature of relationship.—

“(1) ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP.—The relationship between a Special Victims' Counsel and a victim in the provision of legal advice and assistance shall be the relationship between an attorney and client.

“(2) TESTIMONY IN LEGAL PROCEEDINGS.—During any criminal legal proceeding in which a Special Victims’ Counsel is asked to testify or give evidence, the Special Victims’ Counsel shall be given the same consideration as counsel for the Government and counsel for the accused.”.