Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) RECOGNITION OF THE ISSUANCE OF JOINT REGULATIONS.—The date specified under section 1832(e) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017 (15 U.S.C. 632 note) shall be deemed to be October 1, 2018.

(d) Procurement program for small business concerns owned and controlled by service-Disabled veterans.—

(1) PROCUREMENT PROGRAM FOR SMALL BUSINESS CONCERNS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY SERVICE-DISABLED VETERANS.—Section 36 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657f) is amended—

(A) by striking subsections (d) and (e);

(B) by redesignating subsections (a), (b), and (c) as subsections (c), (d), and (e) respectively;

(C) by inserting before subsection (c), as so redesignated, the following:

“(a) Contracting officer defined.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘contracting officer’ has the meaning given such term in section 2101 of title 41, United States Code.

“(b) Certification of small business concerns owned and controlled by service-Disabled veterans.—With respect to a procurement program or preference established under this Act that applies to prime contractors, the Administrator shall—