Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) Sections 301 through 308 of such title are redesignated as sections 46101 through 46108, respectively, of such title.

(b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 46101(c)(3)(A)(v) of title 46, United States Code, as so redesignated, is amended by striking “304” and inserting “46104”.

(2) section 322(b) of the Coast Guard Personnel and Maritime Safety Act of 2002 (31 U.S.C. 1113 note) is amended by striking “208 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App. U.S.C. 1118)” and inserting “46106(a) of title 46, United States Code”.

(3) Section 1031(23) of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2000 (31 U.S.C. 1113 note) is amended by striking “208, 901(b)(2), and 1211 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 App. U.S.C. 1118, 1241(b)(2), 1291)” and inserting “44106(a) and 55305(d) of title 46, United States Code”.

(4) The analysis for subtitle I of title 46, United States Code, is amended by striking the item relating to chapter 3.

(5) The analysis for subtitle IV of such title is amended by adding at the end the following: