Bill Sponsor
[…] Such consolidated budget justification display may be provided as a summary by appropriation for each military department and a summary by appropriation for all Defense Agencies.”.

SEC. 1005. Department of Defense audit remediation plan.

Section 240g(a) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (3), by striking the period and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new paragraphs:

“(4) the amount spent by the Department on operating and maintaining financial management systems during the preceding five fiscal years; and

“(5) the amount spent by the Department on acquiring or developing new financial management systems during such five fiscal years.”.

SEC. 1006. Public availability of Department of Defense legislative proposals.