Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Offset.—Notwithstanding the amounts set forth in the funding tables in division D, the amount authorized to be appropriated for operation and maintenance, Air Force Operating Forces, as specified in the corresponding funding table in section 4301, Administration and Service-Wide Activities, Line 400, is hereby reduced by $22,000,000.

SEC. 311. Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Clearinghouse for review of mission obstructions.

Section 183a(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (6) as paragraphs (5) through (7), respectively;

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):

“(4) If, after issuing the notices of presumed risk required by paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary of Defense later concludes for any reason that the energy project will not have an adverse impact on military readiness, the Clearinghouse shall notify the applicant and the governor in writing of that conclusion.”; and

(3) in paragraph (7), as so redesignated, by striking “Any setback for a project pursuant to the previous sentence shall not be more than what is determined to be necessary by a technical analysis conducted by the Lincoln Laboratory at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology or any successor entity.”.

SEC. 312. Military Aviation and Installation Assurance Clearinghouse for review of mission obstructions.

Section 183a(c) of title 10, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by redesignating paragraphs (4) through (6) as paragraphs (5) through (7), respectively; and

(2) by inserting after paragraph (3) the following new paragraph (4):

“(4) If, after issuing the notices of presumed risk required by paragraphs (2) and (3), the Secretary of Defense later concludes for any reason that the energy project will not have an adverse impact on military readiness, the Clearinghouse shall notify the applicant and the governor in writing of that conclusion.”.

SEC. 313. Agreements to limit encroachments and other constraints on military training, testing, and operations.

Section 2684a of title 10, United States Code, is amended—