Bill Sponsor
[…] (1) by inserting “where military activities are conducted by the state National Guard under title 32,” after “facility”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following new sentence: “The Secretary concerned may also utilize the authority in section 2701(d) of this title for these environmental restoration projects.”.

SEC. 315. Increased transparency through reporting on usage and spills of aqueous film-forming foam at military installations.

(a) In general.—Chapter 160 of title 10, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new section:

§ 2712. Reporting on usage and spills of aqueous film-forming foam

“(a) In general.—Not later than 48 hours after the Deputy Assistant Secretary of Defense for Environment receives notice of the usage or spill of aqueous film-forming foam, either as concentrate or mixed foam, at any military installation, the Deputy Assistant Secretary shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services of the Senate and House of Representatives notice of such usage or spill. Each such notice shall include each of the following:

“(1) The name of the installation where the usage or spill occurred.

“(2) The date on which the usage or spill occurred.

“(3) The amount, type, and specified concentration of aqueous film-forming foam that was used or spilled.

“(4) The cause of the usage or spill.