Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by redesignating subsections (c) and (d) as subsections (d) and (e), respectively;

(C) by inserting after subsection (b) the following:

“(c) Special rule for paid parental leave.—

“(1) SUBSTITUTION OF PAID LEAVE.—A covered employee may elect to substitute for any leave without pay under subparagraph (A) or (B) of section 102(a)(1) of the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2612(a)(1)) any paid leave which is available to such employee for that purpose.

“(2) AMOUNT OF PAID LEAVE.—The paid leave that is available to a covered employee for purposes of paragraph (1) is—

“(A) the number of weeks of paid parental leave in connection with the birth or placement involved that corresponds to the number of administrative workweeks of paid parental leave available to employees under section 6382(d)(2)(B)(i) of title 5, United States Code; and