Bill Sponsor
[…] The Board shall determine the period of time over which the original Coast Guard unfunded liability should be liquidated and shall determine an amortization schedule for the liquidation of such liability over that period. Contributions to the Fund for the liquidation of the original Coast Guard unfunded liability in accordance with such schedule shall be made as provided in section 1466(b) of this title.”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1)—

(i) in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—

(I) by inserting “, in consultation with the Secretary of the department in which the Coast Guard is operating,” after “Secretary of Defense” ; and

(II) by inserting “and Coast Guard” after “Department of Defense”;

(ii) in subparagraph (A)(ii) by striking “(other than the Coast Guard)” and inserting “members of the Armed Forces”; and