Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) Enlisted members.—Each Secretary of a military department shall prescribe regulations that require the redaction of any personally identifiable information from the information furnished to a board that considers for promotion an enlisted member of an Armed Force under the jurisdiction of that Secretary.

SEC. 504. Temporary expansion of availability of enhanced constructive service credit in a particular career field upon original appointment as a commissioned officer.

(a) Regular officers.—Subparagraph (D) of section 533(b)(1) of title 10, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

“(D) Additional credit as follows:

“(i) For special training or experience in a particular officer field as designated by the Secretary concerned, if such training or experience is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned.

“(ii) During fiscal years 2021 through 2025, for advanced education in an officer field so designated, if such education is directly related to the operational needs of the armed force concerned.”.

(b) Reserve officers.—Section 12207(b)(1) of such title is amended—