Bill Sponsor
[…] (8) Public safety officers who have died or are disabled as a result of suicide or post-traumatic stress disorder do not qualify for the Public Safety Officers’ Benefits Program, despite the fact that public safety officers are more likely to die by suicide than from any other line-of-duty cause of death.

SEC. 3. Public safety officer death benefits for post-traumatic stress disorder, acute stress disorder, or trauma and stress related disorders.

(a) In general.—Section 1201 of title I of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10281) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(o) Post-traumatic stress disorder, acute stress disorder, or trauma and stress related disorders.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this section:

“(A) MASS CASUALTY EVENT.—The term ‘mass casualty event’ means an incident resulting in casualties to not fewer than 3 victims, including—

“(i) an incident that exceeds the normal resources for emergency response available in the jurisdiction where the incident takes place; and

“(ii) an incident that results in a sudden and timely surge of injured individuals necessitating emergency services.