Bill Sponsor
[…] “(2) medically necessary vitamins and individual amino acids in the same manner provided for under section 1860D–2(e)(1)(C) of the Social Security Act.”.

(2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to contract years beginning on or after the date that is 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act.

(f) Coverage under private health insurance.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Subpart II of part A of title XXVII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–11 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 2729A. Coverage of medically necessary food, vitamins, and individual amino acids.

“A health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall provide coverage for—

“(1) medically necessary food (as defined in section 1861(kkk) of the Social Security Act) and the medical equipment and supplies necessary to administer such food; and