Bill Sponsor
[…] To amend title VI of the Social Security Act to provide additional funding for States, Tribal governments, and local communities due to the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID–19) public health emergency, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “State & Local Emergency Stabilization Fund Act of 2020”.

SEC. 2. Additional funding for coronavirus relief for States, Tribal governments, and local communities.

Title VI of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 801 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 602. Additional funding for coronavirus relief for States, Tribal governments, and local communities.

“(a) Appropriation.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Out of any money in the Treasury of the United States not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated for making payments under this section to States, Tribal governments, and local communities described in subsection (c)(6), $600,000,000,000 for fiscal year 2020. The amount appropriated under this paragraph and paid in accordance with this section shall be in addition to the amount appropriated under subsection (a) of section 601 and paid to States, Tribal governments, and units of local government under that section.

“(2) RESERVATION OF FUNDS.—Of the amount appropriated under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall reserve—