Bill Sponsor
[…] (4) in section 206 (2 U.S.C. 1536), by striking “Director of the Office of Management and Budget” and inserting “Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs”.

SEC. 7. Applying substantive point of order to private sector mandates.

Section 425(a)(2) of the Congressional Budget Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 658d(a)(2)) is amended, in the matter preceding subparagraph (A)—

(1) by striking “Federal intergovernmental mandates” and inserting “Federal mandates”; and

(2) by inserting “or 424(b)(1)” after “section 424(a)(1)”.

SEC. 8. Regulatory process and principles.

Section 201 of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 201. Regulatory process and principles.

“(a) In general.—Each agency shall, unless otherwise expressly prohibited by law, assess the effects of Federal regulatory actions on State, local, and Tribal governments and the private sector (other than to the extent that such regulatory actions incorporate requirements specifically set forth in law) in accordance with the following principles:

“(1) Each agency shall identify the problem that it intends to address (including, if applicable, the failures of private markets or public institutions that warrant new agency action) as well as assess the significance of that problem.