Bill Sponsor
[…] (A) treat such payment as if such payment were made from the General Fund of the Treasury; and

(B) upon request of the entity receiving such payment—

(i) provide up to 1 year before claims are offset to recoup such payment;

(ii) provide that any such offset of a claim to recoup such payment shall not exceed 25 percent of the amount of such claim; and

(iii) allow not less than 2 years from the date of the first advance payment before requiring that the outstanding balance be paid in full.

(b) Interest rates.—

(1) PART A.—Section 1815(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g(d)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “(or, in the case of such a determination made with respect to a payment made on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act and during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) under the program under subsection (e)(3), at a rate of 1 percent)”.