Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) SPECIFIED PAYMENTS.—For purposes of subparagraph (A), the term “specified payments” means all payments made under section 1815(e)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g(e)(3)) or under the program described in section 421.214 of title 42, Code of Federal Regulations (or any successor regulation) made on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136) during the emergency period described in such subparagraph.

SEC. 30207. Medicare special enrollment period for individuals residing in COVID–19 emergency areas.

(a) In general.—Section 1837(i) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p(i)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(5) (A) In the case of an individual who—

“(i) is eligible under section 1836 to enroll in the medical insurance program established by this part,

“(ii) did not enroll (or elected not to be deemed enrolled) under this section during an enrollment period, and

“(iii) during the emergency period (as described in section 1135(g)(1)(B)), resided in an emergency area (as described in such section),