Bill Sponsor
[…] For registration periods beginning on or after February 1, 2021, a recovery benefit under this section shall only be payable to a qualified employee with respect to any registration period in which the employee received normal unemployment benefits as defined in paragraph (c)(1), but shall not be payable to a qualified employee who did not receive unemployment benefits or who received extended benefits as defined in paragraph (c)(2) for such registration period.”.

(b) Additional appropriations.—Section 2(a)(5)(B) of the Railroad Unemployment Insurance Act (45 U.S.C. 352(a)(5)(B) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“In addition to the amount appropriated by the preceding sentence, out of any funds in the Treasury not otherwise appropriated, there are appropriated $750,000,000 to cover the cost of recovery benefits provided under subparagraph (A), to remain available until expended.”.