Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) The term ‘COVID–19’ means a disease caused by severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus 2 (SARS–CoV–2).

“(p) In determining whether the personal injury resulting from COVID–19 was a catastrophic injury, the Attorney General’s inquiry shall be limited to whether the individual is permanently prevented from performing any gainful work as a public safety officer.”.

SEC. 190901. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Victims of Crime Act Fix Act of 2020”.

SEC. 190902. Deposits of funding into the crime victims fund.

Section 1402(b) of the Victims of Crime Act of 1984 (34 U.S.C. 20101(b)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (4), by striking “and” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (5), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(6) any funds that would otherwise be deposited in the general fund of the Treasury collected as pursuant to—

“(A) a deferred prosecution agreement; or

“(B) a non-prosecution agreement.”.

SEC. 190903. Waiver of matching requirement.