Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) PUBLIC WATER SYSTEM.—The term “public water system” has the meaning given such term in section 1401 of the Safe Drinking Water Act (42 U.S.C. 300f).

(3) TREATMENT WORKS.—The term “treatment works” has the meaning given that term in section 212 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act (33 U.S.C. 1292).

SEC. 190801. Short title.

This title may be cited as the “Public Safety Officer Pandemic Response Act of 2020”.

SEC. 190802. Death and disability benefits for public safety officers impacted by COVID–19.

Section 1201 of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (34 U.S.C. 10281) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(o) For purposes of this part:

“(1) COVID–19 shall be presumed to constitute a personal injury within the meaning of subsection (a), sustained in the line of duty by a public safety officer and directly and proximately resulting in death, unless such officer is shown to have performed no line of duty activity or action within the 45 days immediately preceding a diagnosis of, or positive test for COVID–19.