Bill Sponsor
[…] (iv) in section 8421a(b)(4)(B)(ii), by inserting “(1)” after “section 8412(d)”;

(v) in section 8425, by inserting “(1)” after “section 8412(d)” each place it appears; and

(vi) in section 8462(c)(3)(B)(ii), by inserting “(1)” after “subsection (d)”.

(B) Title VIII of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4041 et seq.) is amended—

(i) in section 805(d)(5) (22 U.S.C. 4045(d)(5)), by inserting “(1)” after “or 8412(d)”; and

(ii) in section 812(a)(2)(B) (22 U.S.C. 4052(a)(2)(B)), by inserting “(1)” after “or 8412(d)”.

(c) CIA employees.—Section 302 of the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement Act (50 U.S.C. 2152) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(d) Employees disabled on duty.—

“(1) DEFINITIONS.—In this subsection—

“(A) the term ‘affected employee’ means an employee of the Agency covered under subchapter II of chapter 84 of title 5, United States Code, who—

“(i) is performing service in a position designated under subsection (a);

“(ii) is diagnosed with COVID–19 before the date on which the employee becomes entitled to an annuity under section 233 of this Act or section 8412(d)(1) of title 5, United States Code;