Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) Providing for waiver of requirements to conduct housing quality standard inspections with respect to dwelling units for which rental assistance is provided under such program.

SEC. 80008. Extension of lease protections for servicemembers under stop movement orders in response to local, national, or global emergency.

(a) Termination.—Subsection (a)(1) of section 305 of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3955) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(2) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(C) the date of the lessee's stop movement order described in paragraph (1)(C) or (2)(C) of subsection (b), as the case may be.”.

(b) Covered leases.—

(1) LEASES OF PREMISES.—Paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of such section is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (A), by striking “; or” and inserting a semicolon;

(B) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; or”; and