Bill Sponsor
[…] “(ii) the amount that was due on such loan during such period.

“(4) RECERTIFICATION.—A borrower who is repaying a Federal student loan pursuant to an income-contingent repayment plan under section 455(d)(1)(D) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087e(d)(1)(D)) or an income-based repayment plan under section 493C of such Act (20 U.S.C. 1098e) shall not be required to recertify the income or family size of the borrower under such plan prior to December 31, 2021.”;

(2) in subsection (c), by striking “part D or B of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087a et seq.; 1071 et seq.)” and inserting “part B, D, or E of title IV of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1087a et seq.; 1071 et seq.; 1087aa et seq.)”;