Bill Sponsor
[…] (d) Definition.—In this section, the term “diagnostic test” means an in vitro diagnostic product (as defined in section 809.3(a) of title 21, Code of Federal Regulations) for—

(1) the detection of SARS–CoV–2;

(2) the diagnosis of the virus that causes COVID–19; or

(3) the detection of antibodies specific to SARS–CoV–2, such as a serological test.

SEC. 30548. Public health data system transformation.

Subtitle C of title XXVIII of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300hh–31 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 2822. Public health data system transformation.

“(a) Expanding CDC and public health department capabilities.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary, acting through the Director of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, shall—