Bill Sponsor
[…] “(C) A member of the reserve components performing military service or performing full-time National Guard duty, active Guard and Reserve duty, or inactive-duty training (as such terms are defined in section 101(d) of title 10, United States Code).”.

SEC. 80011. Clarification of termination of leases of premises and motor vehicles of servicemembers who incur catastrophic injury or illness or die while in military service.

(a) Catastrophic injuries and illnesses.—Paragraph (4) of section 305(a) of the Servicemembers Civil Relief Act (50 U.S.C. 3955(a)), as added by section 545 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2020 (Public Law 116–92), is amended to read as follows:

“(4) CATASTROPHIC INJURY OR ILLNESS OF LESSEE.—

“(A) TERMINATION.—If the lessee on a lease described in subsection (b) incurs a catastrophic injury or illness during a period of military service or while performing covered service, during the one-year period beginning on the date on which the lessee incurs such injury or illness—

“(i) the lessee may terminate the lease; or