Bill Sponsor
[…] “(A) establish a facility, using amounts made available under section 4003(b)(4) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9042(b)(4)), to make long-term, low-cost loans to debt collectors to temporarily compensate such debt collectors for documented financial losses caused by forbearance of debt payments under this subsection; and

“(B) defer debt collectors’ required payments on such loans until after small businesses or nonprofit organizations’ debt payments resume.”.

SEC. 110604. Main Street Lending Program requirements.

(a) In general.—Section 4003(c)(3)(D)(ii) of the CARES Act (15 U.S.C. 9042(c)(3)(D)(ii)) is amended—

(1) by striking “Nothing in this subparagraph shall limit the discretion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to” and inserting the following:

“(I) IN GENERAL.—The Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System shall”; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

“(II) REQUIREMENTS.—In carrying out subclause (I), the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System—