Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) by inserting “or for any small business assistance” before the period at the end; and

(3) in subsection (c)—

(A) by inserting “or seeking any small business assistance” after “4003”;

(B) by inserting “or small business assistance” after “that transaction”;

(C) by inserting “or the Administrator of the Small Business Administration, as applicable,” after “System”; and

(D) by inserting “or receive the small business assistance” after “in that transaction”.

SEC. 90008. Flexibility in deferral of payments of 7(a) loans.

Section 7(a)(7) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 636(a)(7)) is amended—

(1) by striking “The Administration” and inserting “(A) In general.—The Administrator”;

(2) by inserting “and interest” after “principal”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following new subparagraphs:

“(B) DEFERRAL REQUIREMENTS.—With respect to a deferral provided under this paragraph, the Administrator—

“(i) shall require lenders under this subsection to provide full payment deferment relief (including payment of principal and interest) for a period of not more than 1 year; and