Bill Sponsor
[…] “(4) AUTOMATIC ENROLLMENT.—

“(A) IN GENERAL.—Subject to subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall deem a child who is less than 6 years of age to be a child care covered child eligible to receive assistance under this subsection if—

“(i) the household with such child attests that such child is a child care covered child;

“(ii) such child resides in a household that includes an eligible child;

“(iii) such child receives cash assistance benefits under the temporary assistance for needy families program under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

“(iv) such child receives assistance under the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 9857 et seq.);

“(v) such child is—

“(I) enrolled as a participant in a Head Start program authorized under the Head Start Act (42 U.S.C. 9831 et seq.);