Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) for retaining and providing fair consideration for promotions within the examiner staff for purposes of achieving diversity among examiners.

(3) COVERED REGULATOR DEFINED.—In this subsection, the term “covered regulator” means the Comptroller of the Currency, the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, and the National Credit Union Administration.

(j) Investments in minority depository institutions and impact banks.—

(1) CONTROL FOR CERTAIN INSTITUTIONS.—Section 7(j)(8)(B) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(8)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) ‘control’ means the power, directly or indirectly—

“(i) to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution; or

“(ii) (I) with respect to an insured depository institution, of a person to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of such institution; or