Bill Sponsor
[…] (I) requiring repayment of such payment (or recouping such payment) would constitute an extreme hardship for the entity;

(II) the entity made efforts to maintain a comparable number of employees at a comparable level of pay during the such emergency period compared to the number of, and level of pay for, such employees as of the day before the beginning of such period; and

(III) the entity did not increase executive compensation or undertake any stock buyback, if applicable, during such emergency period.

(b) Interest rates.—

(1) PART A.—Section 1815(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395g(d)) is amended by inserting before the period at the end the following: “(or, in the case of such a determination made with respect to a payment made on or after the date of the enactment of the CARES Act and during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) under the program under subsection (e)(3), at a rate of 1 percent)”.