Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—

(1) Section 1611(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1382(c)) is amended by striking paragraph (6) and redesignating paragraphs (7) through (10) as paragraphs (6) through (9), respectively.

(2) Section 1612(a)(2) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1382a(a)(2)) is amended—

(A) in subparagraph (F), by inserting “and” at the end;

(B) in subparagraph (G), by striking “; and” and inserting a period;

(C) by moving subparagraph (G) 2 ems to the right; and

(D) by striking subparagraph (H).

(3) Section 1621(c) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1382j(c)) is amended to read as follows:

“(c) In determining the amount of income of an alien during the period of 5 years after such alien's entry into the United States, support or maintenance furnished in cash to the alien by such alien's sponsor (to the extent that it reflects income or resources which were taken into account in determining the amount of income and resources to be deemed to the alien under subsection (a) or (b) of this section) shall not be considered to be income of such alien under section 1612(a)(2)(A).”.

SEC. 108. Suspension of certain regulations.