Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Special part B open enrollment period relating to the COVID–19 public health emergency.—

(1) ENROLLMENT.—Section 1837 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395p) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(m) Special open enrollment period relating to the COVID–19 public health emergency.—In the case of any individual who is eligible to enroll but who has elected not to enroll (or to be deemed enrolled) under this part, there shall be a special enrollment period during the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B).”.

(2) COVERAGE PERIOD.—Section 1838 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395q) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(g) Notwithstanding subsection (a), in the case of an individual who enrolls during a special enrollment period pursuant to section 1837(m), the coverage period under this part shall begin on the date the individual applied for such enrollment (but in no case earlier than January 31, 2020).”.