Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 106. Elimination of Social Security disability and Medicare waiting periods.

(a) Temporary elimination of waiting periods for Social Security disability benefits and Railroad Retirement Act disability benefits.—During the period that begins on the date of enactment of this Act and ends on the last day of the sixth month that begins on or after the last day of the public health emergency described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b–5(g)(1)(B))—

(1) section 202(e)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 402(e)(5)) shall be applied by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following: “The waiting period referred to in paragraph (1)(F), in the case of any widow or surviving divorced wife, is zero months.”;

(2) section 202(f)(5) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 402(f)(5)) shall be applied by striking subparagraphs (A) and (B) and inserting the following: “The waiting period referred to in paragraph (1)(F), in the case of any widower or surviving divorced husband, is zero months.”;

(3) section 223(c)(2) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 423(c)(2)) shall be applied by substituting “zero months.” for “the earliest period of five consecutive calendar months” and all that follows through the period; and