Bill Sponsor
[…] (a) Limitation on exemption.—Section 3(e) of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (22 U.S.C. 613(e)) is amended by striking the semicolon at the end and inserting the following: “, but only if the activities do not promote the political agenda of a government of a foreign country;”.

(b) Effective date.—The amendment made by subsection (a) shall apply with respect to activities carried out on or after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 3. Disclosures of foreign gifts.

(a) In general.—Section 117 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1011f) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a), by striking “the value of which is $250,000 or more, considered alone or in combination with all other gifts from or contracts with” and inserting “the value of which is $50,000 or more for such gift from or contract with”;

(2) in subsection (b)—

(A) in paragraph (1), in the first sentence, by inserting before the period at the end the following: “, and the content of each such contract”; and