Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Rule of construction.—Section 1001 of the Impoundment Control Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 681) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking the “or” at the end;

(2) in paragraph (4), by striking the period at the end and inserting “; and”; and

(3) by adding at the end the following:

“(5) affecting or limiting in any way the authorities provided to the Comptroller General under chapter 7 of title 31, United States Code.”.

SEC. 104. Advance congressional notification and litigation.

Section 1016 of the Impoundment Control Act of 1974 (2 U.S.C. 687) is amended to read as follows:

    Suits by Comptroller General

“Sec. 1016. (a) Authority To bring civil action.—If, under this title, budget authority is required to be made available for obligation and such budget authority is not made available for obligation or information, documentation, views, or access are required to be produced and such information, documentation, views, or access are not produced, the Comptroller General is expressly empowered, through attorneys selected by the Comptroller General, to bring a civil action in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to require such budget authority to be made available for obligation or such information, documentation, views, or access to be produced.