Bill Sponsor
[…] (B) funds appropriated to the Department under the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136).

(2) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—The Secretary may use up to $10,000,000 for administrative costs associated with carrying out this section from funds appropriated to, or otherwise made available to, the Department, including funds appropriated to the Department under the CARES Act (Public Law 116–136).

SEC. 3. Access for the Secretaries of Labor and Veterans Affairs to the Federal directory of new hires.

Section 453A(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 653a(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) VETERAN EMPLOYMENT.—The Secretaries of Labor and of Veterans Affairs shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for purposes of tracking employment of veterans.”.

SEC. 4. Expansion of eligible class of providers of high technology programs of education for veterans.

Section 116 of the Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–48; 38 U.S.C. 3001 note) is amended—