Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) DESIGNATION IN SENATE.—In the Senate, this section is designated as an emergency requirement pursuant to section 4112(a) of H. Con. Res. 71 (115th Congress), the concurrent resolution on the budget for fiscal year 2018.

SEC. 102. Expansion of eligibility for HUD–VASH.

(a) HUD provisions.—Section 8(o)(19) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (42 U.S.C. 1437f(o)(19)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(D) VETERAN DEFINED.—In this paragraph, the term ‘veteran’ has the meaning given that term in section 2002(b) of title 38, United States Code.”.

(b) VHA case managers.—Subsection (b) of section 2003 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following: “In the case of vouchers provided under the HUD–VASH program under section 8(o)(19) of such Act, for purposes of the preceding sentence, the term ‘veteran’ shall have the meaning given such term in section 2002(b) of this title.”.

(c) Annual report.—