Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS.—There is authorized to be appropriated $15,000,000 to carry out administrative functions of this section.

(o) Initiation of payments.—The Secretary may begin providing retraining assistance under this section on the date that is 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 202. Access for the Secretaries of Labor and Veterans Affairs to the Federal directory of new hires.

Section 453A(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 653a(h)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(4) VETERAN EMPLOYMENT.—The Secretaries of Labor and of Veterans Affairs shall have access to information reported by employers pursuant to subsection (b) of this section for purposes of tracking employment of veterans.”.

SEC. 203. Expansion of eligible class of providers of high technology programs of education for veterans.

Section 116 of the Harry W. Colmery Veterans Educational Assistance Act of 2017 (Public Law 115–48; 38 U.S.C. 3001 note) is amended—