Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 106. Repeal of sunset on authority to carry out program of referral and counseling services for veterans at risk for homelessness who are transitioning from certain institutions.

Section 2023 of title 38, United States Code, is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (d); and

(2) by redesignating subsection (e) as subsection (d).

SEC. 107. Coordination of case management services for veterans receiving housing vouchers under Tribal HUD-VASH program.

Section 2003 of title 38, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(c) MOU on IHS assistance.—The Secretary may enter into a memorandum of understanding with the Secretary of Health and Human Services under which case managers of the Indian Health Service may provide case management assistance to veterans who receive housing vouchers under the Tribal HUD-VASH program of the Department of Housing and Urban Development.”.

SEC. 108. Contracting for HUD-VASH case managers.

(a) In general.—Section 304 of the Honoring America's Veterans and Caring for Camp Lejeune Families Act of 2012 (Public Law 112–154; 38 U.S.C. 2041 note) is amended—

(1) in subsection (a)—

(A) by inserting “(1)” before “The Secretary”;