Bill Sponsor
[…] (c) AmeriCorps VISTA.—Section 109 of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4960) is amended by adding at the end the following: “For fiscal years 2020 through 2023, the Corporation shall give priority to entities submitting applications for projects or programs under this part in the same manner as the Corporation gives priority to entities submitting applications for national service programs under section 122(f)(5) of the National and Community Service Act of 1990 (42 U.S.C. 12572(f)(5)).”.

SEC. 6. Strengthening opportunity.

(a) Allowances.—

(1) DOMESTIC VOLUNTEER SERVICE ACT OF 1973.—Section 105(b) of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973 (42 U.S.C. 4955(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), during the COVID–19 emergency response and recovery period, the Director shall set the subsistence allowance for volunteers under paragraph (1) for each fiscal year so that—

“(A) the minimum allowance is not less than an amount equal to 175 percent of such poverty line (as defined in section 673(2) of the Community Services Block Grant Act) for a single individual as expected for each fiscal year; and