Bill Sponsor
[…] (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 121(f)(1) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 12571(f)(1)) of such Act is amended by striking subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) and inserting the following:

“(A) increase the number of positions to 250,000 per year by fiscal year 2023; and

“(B) ensure that the increase described in subparagraph (A) is achieved through an appropriate balance of full- and part-time service positions;”.

(b) AmeriCorps NCCC.—Section 501(a)(3)(A) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 12681(a)(3)(A)) is amended by striking “such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014.” and inserting “in addition to any amount appropriated before the date of enactment of the Cultivating Opportunity and Response to the Pandemic through Service Act an additional amount of $592,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.”.

(c) Volunteer Generation Fund.—Section 501(a)(4) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 12681(a)(4)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014” and inserting “for fiscal year 2020”; and

(2) in subparagraph (F), by striking “section 198P—” and all that follows and inserting “in addition to any amount appropriated before the date of enactment of the Cultivating Opportunity and Response to the Pandemic through Service Act, an additional amount of $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.”.

(d) Administration by the Corporation and State Commissions.—Section 501(a)(5) of such Act (42 U.S.C. 12681(a)(5)) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “such sums as may be necessary for each of fiscal years 2010 through 2014.” and inserting “in addition to any amount appropriated before the date of enactment of the Cultivating Opportunity and Response to the Pandemic through Service Act, an additional amount of $754,000,000 for fiscal year 2020.”;