Bill Sponsor
[…] There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator, $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2021 through 2030 for salaries of specialized technical personnel with expertise in new and emerging technologies for such personnel to advise the Administrator on the development of technical standards for new technologies and operations to be implemented in the FAA’s regulatory and certification programs. Amounts appropriated under the preceding sentence for any fiscal year shall remain available until expended.

SEC. 13. Prohibition on certain performance-based incentives.

Section 106(l) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(7) PROHIBITION ON CERTAIN PERFORMANCE-BASED INCENTIVES.—No employee of the Administration shall be given an award, financial incentive, other compensation, or recognition as a result of actions to meet performance goals related to meeting schedules or quotas for certificates issued under section 44704.”.

SEC. 14. Safety reporting program.