Bill Sponsor
[…] In carrying out such review, the Panel shall—

“(1) examine other government regulated industries to gather lessons learned, procedures, or processes that address undue pressure of employees, perceived regulatory coziness, or other failures to maintain independence;

“(2) identify ways to improve communications between an ODA Administrator, ODA unit members, and FAA engineers and inspectors, consistent with section 44736(g) of title 49, United States Code, in order to enable direct communication of technical concerns that arise during a certification project without fear of reprisal to the ODA Administrator or ODA unit member; and

“(3) examine the FAA Designee Program, including the assignment of FAA advisors to designees, to determine which components of the program may improve the FAA’s oversight of ODA units, ODA unit members, and the ODA program.”;

(4) in subsection (d) (as redesignated by paragraph (2))—

(A) by striking paragraph (3) and redesignating paragraphs (4) through (6) as paragraphs (3) through (5), respectively;

(B) in paragraph (4) (as redesignated by subparagraph (A)), by striking “and” at the end;