Bill Sponsor
[…] IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

June 18, 2020

Mr. Casten of Illinois introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Financial Services


A BILL

To update and expand the requirements for energy efficiency for federally assisted housing, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Housing Efficiency Standards Act of 2020”.

SEC. 2. Energy efficiency standards.

Section 109 of the Cranston-Gonzalez National Affordable Housing Act (42 U.S.C. 12709) is amended to read as follows:

“SEC. 109. Energy efficiency standards.

“(a) Covered buildings.—The requirements in this section shall apply to—

“(1) new construction of public and assisted housing and single family and multifamily residential housing subject to mortgages insured under the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.);

“(2) new construction of single family and multifamily housing subject to mortgages insured, guaranteed, or made by the Secretary of Agriculture under title V of the Housing Act of 1949 (42 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.); and