Bill Sponsor
[…] (5) James Madison wrote that “The power to declare war, including the power of judging the causes of war, is fully and exclusively vested in the legislature … the executive has no right, in any case, to decide the question, whether there is or is not cause for declaring war” (Madison Papers, “Helvidius”, Number 4, September 14, 1793).

(6) Section 2(c) of the War Powers Resolution (Public Law 93–148; 50 U.S.C. 1541) states that “the constitutional powers of the President as Commander-in-Chief to introduce United States Armed Forces into hostilities, or into situations where imminent involvement in hostilities is clearly indicated by the circumstances, are exercised only pursuant to (1) a declaration of war, (2) specific statutory authorization, or (3) a national emergency created by attack upon the United States, its territories or possessions, or its armed forces”.

(7) The American people, America’s allies in Asia, and the entire world have been deeply troubled by escalating tensions on the Korean peninsula.