Bill Sponsor
[…] “(b) Use of authority.—The powers granted by this section shall be used to control the general distribution of a material in the civilian market if the Secretary finds that—

“(1) such material is a scarce and critical material essential to public health; and

“(2) the requirements of public health for such material cannot otherwise be met without creating a significant dislocation of the normal distribution of such material in the civilian market to such a degree as to create appreciable hardship.”.

(b) Conforming amendments.—The Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4501 et seq.) is amended—

(1) in section 102 (50 U.S.C. 4512), in the last sentence, by inserting “, 101A,” after “sections 101”; and

(2) in section 701(e) (50 U.S.C. 4551(e)), by inserting “or the Secretary of Health and Human Services makes a determination to exercise any authority to allocate any material pursuant to section 101A,” after “section 101,”.

SEC. 3. Reporting of actions taken under title I of Defense Production Act of 1950 in Federal Procurement Data System.

Title I of the Defense Production Act of 1950 (50 U.S.C. 4511 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following: