Bill Sponsor
[…] Mr. Reed (for himself, Mr. Inhofe, Mr. Moran, Mr. Jones, and Mrs. Hyde-Smith) introduced the following bill; which was read twice and referred to the Committee on Energy and Natural Resources


A BILL

To amend the Energy Policy Act of 1992 to modernize the EPSCoR program of the Department of Energy, and for other purposes.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “DOE EPSCoR Modernization Act”.

SEC. 2. Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research.

Section 2203(b) of the Energy Policy Act of 1992 (42 U.S.C. 13503(b)) is amended by striking paragraph (3) and inserting the following:

“(3) ESTABLISHED PROGRAM TO STIMULATE COMPETITIVE RESEARCH.—

“(A) DEFINITIONS.—In this paragraph:

“(i) ELIGIBLE JURISDICTION.—The term ‘eligible jurisdiction’ means a State that is determined to be eligible for a grant under this paragraph in accordance with subparagraph (D).

“(ii) EPSCOR.—The term ‘EPSCoR’ means the Established Program to Stimulate Competitive Research operated under subparagraph (B).

“(iii) NATIONAL LABORATORY.—The term ‘National Laboratory’ has the meaning given the term in section 2 of the Energy Policy Act of 2005 (42 U.S.C. 15801).