Bill Sponsor
[…] “(a) Procedure.—At the Secretary’s discretion, the promulgation of regulations and the administration of this title may be made without regard to—

“(1) chapter 35 of title 44, United States Code (commonly known as the ‘Paperwork Reduction Act’); and

“(2) the notice and comment and delayed effective date provisions under section 553 of title 5, United States Code.”.

(e) Notification of REAL ID Act of 2005 requirements.—The REAL ID Act of 2005 (division B of Public Law 109–13; 49 U.S.C. 30301 note) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“SEC. 208. Notification of requirements and deadlines.

“During the 15-month period beginning 90 days before the date on which Federal agencies will no longer accept, for official purposes, driver’s licenses and identification cards that do not comply with the requirements under section 202, aircraft operators and third party reservation entities shall notify passengers, to the extent practicable, about the requirements and enforcement deadlines under this Act.”.

SEC. 3. Immediate burden reduction measures.