Bill Sponsor
[…] SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “REAL ID Modernization Act”.

SEC. 2. REAL ID Act amendments.

(a) Definitions.—Section 201 of the REAL ID Act of 2005 (division B of Public Law 109–13; 49 U.S.C. 30301 note) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)—

(A) by striking “The term ‘driver’s license’ means” and inserting the following: “The term ‘driver’s license’—

“(A) means”; and

(B) by striking “Code.” and inserting the following: “Code; and

“(B) includes driver’s licenses stored or accessed via electronic means, such as mobile or digital driver’s licenses, which have been issued in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”; and

(2) in paragraph (2)—

(A) by striking “The term ‘identification card’ means” and inserting the following: “The term ‘identification card’—

“(A) means”; and

(B) by striking “State.” and inserting the following: “State; and