Bill Sponsor
[…] Ms. Roybal-Allard (for herself, Mr. Joyce of Ohio, Ms. DeLauro, Mr. Fitzpatrick, and Mr. Tonko) introduced the following bill; which was referred to the Committee on Energy and Commerce


A BILL

To provide for programs and activities with respect to the prevention of underage drinking.

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Sober Truth on Preventing Underage Drinking Reauthorization Act” or the “STOP Act”.

SEC. 2. Amendment to the Public Health Service Act.

Section 519B of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb–25b) is amended by striking subsections (a) through (f) and inserting the following:

“(a) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:

“(1) The term ‘alcohol beverage industry’ means the brewers, vintners, distillers, importers, distributors, and retail or online outlets that sell or serve beer, wine, and distilled spirits.

“(2) The term ‘school-based prevention’ means programs, which are institutionalized, and run by staff members or school-designated persons or organizations in any grade of school, kindergarten through 12th grade.

“(3) The term ‘youth’ means persons under the age of 21.