Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Authority To review all unsolicited mass communications.—

(1) REQUIRING REVIEW BEFORE DISSEMINATION.—Section 311(f) of the Legislative Branch Appropriations Act, 1991 (2 U.S.C. 503(f)) is amended—

(A) by striking “any mass mailing” and inserting “any mass communication”;

(B) by striking “mail matter” and inserting “matter”; and

(C) by striking “such proposed mailing” and inserting “such proposed communication”.

(2) EXCEPTION FOR CERTAIN COMMUNICATIONS.—Section 311(f) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 503(f)) is amended—

(A) by striking “A Member” and inserting “(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), a Member”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply in the case of any type of mass communication which is designated as exempt from the requirements of such paragraph as provided under regulations of the House Communications Standards Commission.”.

(3) DEFINITION.—Section 311(g) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 503(g)) is amended—

(A) by striking “and” at the end of paragraph (1);

(B) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (2) and inserting “; and”; and

(C) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(3) the term ‘mass communication’ means a mass mailing described in section 3210(a)(6)(E) of title 39, United States Code, or any other unsolicited communication of substantially identical content which is transmitted to 500 or more persons in a session of Congress, as provided under regulations of the House Communications Standards Commission, except that such term does not include—

“(A) any communication from a Member of the House of Representatives to another Member of the House of Representatives, a Senator, or any Federal, State, or local government official;

“(B) any news release to the communications media;