Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 3. Authority of Commission over official mass communications.

(a) Authority To provide guidance regarding dissemination of mass communications.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 5(d) of the Act entitled “An Act to amend title 39, United States Code, to clarify the proper use of the franking privilege by Members of Congress, and for other purposes”, approved December 18, 1973 (2 U.S.C. 501(d)), is amended—

(A) in the first sentence, by striking “The Commission” and inserting “(1) The Commission”; and

(B) by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

“(2) In addition to the guidance, assistance, advice, and counsel described in paragraph (1), the Commission shall provide—

“(A) guidance, assistance, advice, and counsel, through advisory opinions or consultations, in connection with any law and with any rule or regulation of the House of Representatives governing the dissemination of mass communications other than franked mail; and

“(B) guidance, assistance, advice, and counsel in connection with any law and with any rule or regulation of the House of Representatives governing the official content of other official communications of any quantity, whether solicited or unsolicited.”.

(2) AUTHORITY TO INVESTIGATE COMPLAINTS.—Section 5(e) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 501(e)) is amended—

(A) in the first sentence, by striking “Any complaint” and all that follows through “is about to occur” and inserting the following: “Any complaint that a violation of any provision of law or any rule or regulation of the House of Representatives to which subsection (d) applies is about to occur”; and

(B) in the sentence beginning with “Notwithstanding any other provision of law”, by striking “a violation of the franking laws or an abuse of the franking privilege by any person listed under subsection (d) of this section as entitled to send mail as franked mail,” and inserting “a violation of any provision of law or any rule or regulation of the House of Representatives to which subsection (d) applies,”.

(3) MASS COMMUNICATION DEFINED.—Section 5 of such Act (2 U.S.C. 501) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(h) In this section, the term ‘mass communication’ means a mass mailing described in section 3210(a)(6)(E) of title 39, United States Code, or any other unsolicited communication of substantially identical content which is transmitted to 500 or more persons in a session of Congress, as provided under regulations of the Commission, except that such term does not include—

“(1) any communication from an individual described in subsection (d) to another individual described in subsection (d), a Senator, or any Federal, State, local, or Tribal government official;

“(2) any news release to the communications media;