Bill Sponsor
[…] “(B) describe the recommended remedies to correct each deficiency identified under subparagraph (A), and, if requested by owner of a non-Federal levee, the associated costs of those remedies.

“(2) CONSULTATION.—In identifying deficiencies and describing remedies for a levee under paragraph (1), the Secretary shall consult with relevant non-Federal interests, including by providing an opportunity for comment by those non-Federal interests.”.

SEC. 135. National Dam Safety Program.

(a) Definitions.—Section 2 of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467) is amended—

(1) in subparagraph (A)—

(A) by striking clause (iii) and inserting the following:

“(iii) has an emergency action plan that—

“(I) is approved by the relevant State dam safety agency; or

“(II) is in conformance with State law and pending approval by the relevant State dam safety agency;”; and

(B) by striking clause (iv) and inserting the following:

“(iv) fails to meet minimum dam safety standards of the State in which the dam is located, as determined by the State; and