Bill Sponsor
[…] (3) in paragraph (10)—

(A) in the heading, by striking “Non-Federal sponsor” and inserting “Eligible subrecipient”; and

(B) by striking “The term ‘non-Federal sponsor’” and inserting “The term ‘eligible subrecipient’”.

(b) Rehabilitation of high hazard potential dams.—

(1) ESTABLISHMENT OF PROGRAM.—Section 8A(a) of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467f–2(a)) is amended by striking “to non-Federal sponsors” and inserting “to States with dam safety programs”.

(2) ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES.—Section 8A(b) of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467f–2(b)) is amended, in the matter preceding paragraph (1), by striking “for a project may be used for” and inserting “to a State may be used by the State to award grants to eligible subrecipients for”.

(3) AWARD OF GRANTS.—Section 8A(c) of the National Dam Safety Program Act (33 U.S.C. 467f–2(c)) is amended—

(A) in paragraph (1)(A), by striking “non-Federal sponsor” and inserting “State”; and

(B) in paragraph (2)—