Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Conforming Amendments.—The following provisions are amended by striking “1204(c)(3)” and inserting “1204(c)”:

(1) Section 808(b)(3) of the Community Reinvestment Act of 1977 (12 U.S.C. 2907(b)(3)).

(2) Section 40(g)(1)(B) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1831q(g)(1)(B)).

(3) Section 704B(h)(4) of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (15 U.S.C. 1691c–2(h)(4)).

SEC. 9. Investments in minority depository institutions.

(a) Control for insured depository institutions.—Section 7(j)(8)(B) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. 1817(j)(8)(B)) is amended to read as follows:

“(B) ‘control’ means the power, directly or indirectly—

“(i) to direct the management or policies of an insured depository institution; or

“(ii) of a person to vote 25 per centum or more of any class of voting securities of an insured depository institution.”.