Bill Sponsor
[…] SEC. 10. Bilingual election requirements.

Section 203(c) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10503(c)) is amended by striking ‘‘or in the case of Alaskan natives and American Indians, if the predominant language is historically unwritten’’ and inserting ‘‘(as of the date on which the materials or information is provided)’’.

SEC. 11. Other technical and conforming amendments.

(a) Actions Covered Under Section 3.—Section 3(c) of the Voting Rights Act of 1965 (52 U.S.C. 10302(c)) is amended—

(1) by striking “any proceeding instituted by the Attorney General or an aggrieved person under any statute to enforce” and inserting “any action under any statute in which a party (including the Attorney General) seeks to enforce”; and

(2) by striking “at the time the proceeding was commenced” and inserting “at the time the action was commenced”.