Bill Sponsor
[…] (b) Deadline.—The Attorney General shall establish the system under subsection (a) not later than 30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act.

SEC. 4. Ensuring provision of information to State election officials on individuals recused from jury service on grounds of noncitizenship.

(a) Requiring State election officials To coordinate information on recusal as part of maintenance of statewide voter registration list.—Subparagraph (A) of section 303(a)(2) of the Help America Vote Act of 2002 (52 U.S.C. 21083(a)(2)) is amended—

(1) by redesignating clause (iii) as clause (iv); and

(2) by inserting after clause (ii) the following new clause:

“(iii) For purposes of removing names of ineligible voters from the official list of eligible voters by reason of citizenship status, the State shall coordinate the computerized list with records of courts which have recused individuals from serving on a jury on the grounds that the individuals are not citizens of the United States.”.

(b) Requiring notification by courts.—