Bill Sponsor
[…] Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

SECTION 1. Short title.

This Act may be cited as the “Taiwan Invasion Prevention Act”.

TITLE IAuthorization for use of United States Armed Forces

SEC. 101. Findings and sense of Congress.

(a) Findings.—Congress finds the following:

(1) Taiwan is a free and prosperous democracy of nearly 24,000,000 people and an important contributor to peace and stability around the world.

(2) Section 2(b) of the Taiwan Relations Act (Public Law 96–8; 22 U.S.C. 3301(b)) states that it is the policy of the United States—

(A) “to preserve and promote extensive, close, and friendly commercial, cultural, and other relations between the people of the United States and the people on Taiwan, as well as the people on the China mainland and all other peoples of the Western Pacific area”;

(B) “to declare that peace and stability in the area are in the political, security, and economic interests of the United States, and are matters of international concern”;